Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 182
  1. #141
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    172

    ok,thank you.

  2. #142
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    I will fill out the lengthy bug report form tonight for the inability for firmware update. Count me as one. I'll repost here whether or not I get a reply email.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  3. #143
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Okay, let me know please.

  4. #144
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    Sent in my bug report for the firmware update not working. Got this reply:

    Dear Sender,

    Thank you for contacting ASUS Xonar.Your email has been recieved by our development team.

    We apologize for any inconvenience which you might encounter at the moment.

    Best Regards,
    ASUS Xonar team


    --Autoreply does now work. Thank you Raja.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  5. #145
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    I emailed in, when my Phoebus didn't update the firmware, followed the exact instructions 3 or 4 times...I got an auto-reply, so hopefully they got my email lol.

  6. #146
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    At least you guys sent something in. Thanks

    -Raja

  7. #147
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Be glad you can even update yours. Soon as I try to upgrade my drivers, it crashes the PC, an corrupts the Soundcard so I have to do a system restore.POS Card, between the inability to use SLI on my $1700 GTX 680s (Asus) an Phoebus hastles I will not be buying any more . Gonna have to go back to 7970's or equiv next year so I can at least get Crossfire going on multiple screens.

  8. #148
    ROG Enthusiast Array dan.ivan PC Specs
    dan.ivan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus P6T deluxe
    ProcessorI7 920, @2.67 mhz
    Memory (part number)9GB @ 1600 Mhz Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 FTW+
    Sound CardPhoebus soundcard

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    I confirm that I have received an replay for my email. I have forwarded my email many times till now but only first time I had received automated replay. Hopefully we will receive a new driver soon!
    Thanks Raja for the effort.

  9. #149
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    172

    Sent my bug list to Asus and got autoreply,but still i post it here:

    ================================================== =======
    = GAMES =
    ================================================== =======
    Game settings: headphones 2.0,actually no matters.
    Phoebus settings:Hi-Fi profile(44.1KHz or 48KHz at 24bit or other,no matter).
    All Virtualisation - Xear,Dolby,Gx,DTS is OFF.

    1.Battlefield3 Premium multiplayer:

    EVERYTIME i start this game or change game server

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ie0Th...ature=youtu.be

    Again and again and again if i change game servers.


    2.Battlefield2 Bad Company multiplayer:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGw-Fn8ejEA

    Footsteps\gunshot that you heard in my video from left channel was an echo of footsteps\gunshot.

    I had no any problems with
    1.Build in sound Realtek
    2.Audigy4
    3.Emu 0404 USB
    in this game with the same PC

    ******************
    WORKAROUND:

    A) *After game is started, press ALT+TAB and choose Phoebus driver window.
    *Change Sample rate back and force.Manual profile in Phoebus UI window will be picked automatically.
    *Press ALT+TAB again to go back to game.
    Now everything sounds like it should.
    As i do that no problems till next time i start this game.

    B) I dont have this problem if i kill Phoebus_x64.exe(Exit Phoebus UI) in Windows Task Manager and then check "Disable all effects" in windows sound panel, before start those games.

    C) I dont have this problem if i pick HI-FI profile in Phoebus UI and then check "Enable DTS Ultra PC2" and Check off all checkboxes inside it(Enhancement, Surround Sensations, Symmetry, Bass enhancement, Audio restoration is OFF).Before or after i start those games.

    ================================================== =======
    = Mix =
    ================================================== =======

    1.Volume control in Phoebus UI and tray is locked.(page 24, items 9 and 10 in manual).
    It was that way since the begining,and reinstallation of beta driver changes nothing.
    Still i can change volume by remote control box or directly by windows volume slider.
    But this actions is not visualised by Phoebus UI.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Volume is locked.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	100.9 KB 
ID:	18493

    2.Remote control is not affect speakers volume, it works only with headphones.
    When i unplug headphones from remote box,sound goes to my speakers and now i can`t change volume by remote box anymore.
    Yeah,i think that it`s bug.

    3.No EQ in Phoebus UI.
    What if i want to correct EQ with DTS or XEAR enabled?
    Usually EQ is the last sound filter before sound goes to user (what if i want to fine tune my headphones).

    4.No Sound Volume Normalizer in WIn7, only if you use DTS or Dolby.

    5.Xear Surround Headphone (Multichannel effects -> stereo).
    But no information about Xear Surround Max (no explanation in manual).What is it for?

    6.Xear Surround Headphone, there is no adjustments exept 3 room sizes?
    7.1 Virtual speaker had at least few sliders.
    Also we can`t change virtual system from 7.1 to 5.1 or another.
    In Xear mode sample rate is locked to 48KHz\16Bits only.

    7.Toslink mini adapter is very cheap plastic,can be broken by optic cord easelly.

    8."Disable all effects" checkbox in Window sound settings can be activated only if you exit Phoebus UI.

    ================================================== =======
    = ASIO =
    ================================================== =======

    1. I play guitar and use VST plugins to change sound in realtime,thats why i need ASIO.
    I know how to change ASIO buffer.

    ***********************
    Guitar Rig 5 by Native Instruments ASIO config Panel:

    Device:ASUS Xonar Phoebus ASIO device(x64)
    Buffer size (in milliseconds):2
    Sample rate:192000
    Latency: 576 Samples
    Input>6.0 ms Processing>3.0ms Output>0.0ms Overall>9.0ms

    VS

    Device:ASIO E-MU 0404
    Buffer size (in milliseconds):2
    Sample rate:192000
    Latency: 384 Samples
    Input>3.2ms Processing>2.0ms Output>4.2ms Overall>9.4ms

    Compare Latency in samples and Overall latency in milliseconds!
    It looks like ASUS 2ms buffer size is not equally to E-mu 2ms buffer.
    Phoebus latency is twice bigger than Creative E-Mu.

    ************************
    Guitar Rig 5 by Native Instruments ASIO config Panel:

    Device:ASUS Xonar Phoebus ASIO device(x64)
    Buffer size (in milliseconds):2
    Sample rate:48000
    Latency: 160 Samples
    Input>6.7 ms Processing>3.3ms Output>0.0ms Overall>10.0ms

    VS

    Device:Creative ASIO (Creative Audigy4)
    Buffer size (in milliseconds):2
    Sample rate:48000
    Latency: 96 Samples
    Input>4.1ms Processing>2.0ms Output>4.2ms Overall>6.1ms

    Audigy 4 is twice better!!!

    *************************
    Here is ASUS advertisement:

    "Sample Rate and Resolution ASIO 2.2 Driver Support :
    44.1K/48K/88.2K/96K/176.4K/192KHz @ 16bit/24bit with very low latency"

    E-mu and Creative Audigy4 uses ASIO 2.0 and ASUS Phoebus uses ASIO 2.2, then why Phoebus is worst?

    2. Not realtime audio input monitor (Mic,Line-in,Aux,etc) from speakers, headphones (almost 1 second delay).
    I choose to listen to "line in" in windows sound menu (non ASIO or VST or any sound program used) the latency is sooo big.
    My old Creative card was a way better,it has almost no latency.

    3. Problems with ASIO in programms(few of them):

    *Presonus Studio One (http://studioone.presonus.com/demo-request/)
    No matter what settings i use in Studio one with Phoebus ASIO(latency,buffer size,etc),programm is not working.
    When i press PLAY or RECORD button,nothing happens.Vertical Line, which represents position cursor,is not moving.
    With Creative and EMU cards it works fine.

    *Overloud TH2
    No input sound at all,If one of Active input channels: (1) or (2) is off.
    If i leave both ON,i hear output sound from one channel only.

    With Creative i can pick just one of 2 input channels and hear stereo output.

    4. No way to hear ASIO and system sounds simultaneously.
    It means if you listen to music with Foobar or other player in ASIO mode(like every audiophile do),you will not be able to hear any other system sound\program sound\youtube\skype in the same time.
    Yes,ASIO locks driver in exclusive mode.
    But Creative found a solution->global sound mixer.
    It mixes all PC sound streams in buffer in realtime and then play them to user.
    You also may record from that buffer.
    And there is no any notaceble latency in this mode.
    It calls "What you hear" mode,and every Creative card has it in XP,Vista,Win7 or Win8!
    Yes,Creative ZxR has it too.

    ================================================== =======
    = Phoebus driver UI =
    ================================================== =======

    1.I believe UI was translated to Russian via google translate.
    This is just terrible, it will take a lot of time to point at all mistakes.

    2.ROG picture link leads to Asus site? Why not ROG site?

    3.UI itself-big window with waste of space,weird buttons placement.

    4.Different font styles on different pages/buttons(just compare Xear Sing FX and DTS pages).

    5.Gray text color on buttons, why not white color?
    With gray it looks like those buttons are disabled/locked (DTS,Information pages and more).

    6.DTS UltraPC2 page:
    I dont use "About" button, you may place that info in Driver Information page.
    Game Mode, Music Mode, Movie Mode settings is totally useless.

    7.There is too much mouse clicks to get to settings, why not to use tabs?

    ================================================== =======
    = Profile system =
    ================================================== =======

    1.User is not able to change profile order or delete default Phoebus UI profiles.

    2.Phoebus UI Movie and Music profiles uses Environment effects (why?) instead Dolby as others.

    3.When you create new Phoebus UI profile, there are "Profile Name" and "Profile Description" fields.
    "Profile Name" will never be shown to user,than why to ask to fill it?
    "Profile Description" is shown only if you point at profile.

    4.No pics for custom Phoebus UI profile (folder pic is not informative).

    5.Phoebus UI Profile doesn`t store sample rate settings.

    6.There is a scenario when Phoebus UI and Dolby shows different profiles picked in the same time.
    Two separate UI(Phoebus and Dolby) is not good.
    Ask Dolby to provide their SDK to incorporate two UI in one.
    Dolby is a standalone program, it sends no messages to Phoebus UI.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Profile collision.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	233.1 KB 
ID:	18492

    7.If you create new Dolby profile, it will not be shown in Phoebus UI profile panel.

    8.If you pick profile in Dolby, it will not be shown in Phoebus UI profile panel.

    9.By closing Dolby, Phoebus UI profile goes to HI-FI mode.

    And there is more,but i`m tired to do your work.
    Last edited by AVtemp; 03-20-2013 at 06:57 AM.

  10. #150
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    172

    And more about profile creation:
    Instead of manually pick it every time by user,it will be better to do it automatically by rules for applications,as Nvidia did in their driver.
    I dont want to use Xear with music,why do i have to change profiles like 10 times per day for every single application?
    I want to add rules for applications for some list and Phoebus UI can change it by itself automatically.
    Last edited by AVtemp; 03-20-2013 at 06:58 AM.

Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •