Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Maximus V Formula (Z77) Posts but no video Q-Code A2 D7

    Hey guys, today I decided to switch cases from Corsair obsidian 650D to NZXT H440. I took everything apart, changed thermal paste on CPU and put everything back together.

    When I booted the system back up it doesn't load any video and fails to start up. The process goes like this:

    Power up > Boot sound (the beep) > Q-Code 99 (so far so good, this is normal start up code) > Q-Code 64 (so far so good, this is normal start up code) > Q-Code A2 (not normal) > Q-Code D7 (not normal) > Beeps 3 times and freezes.

    I read online a bit and I've tried:

    -Booting with only CPU, 1 stick of RAM, everything else (GPU, SSDs, HDD, USB) plugged out
    -The CPU 8 pin connector is plugged in correctly on both ends
    -The pins on the motherboard are fine
    -Reset CMOS
    -Connect monitor to integrated GPU, disconnect the GTX 780

    My specs:

    i5 3570k not OC'd (I wanted to but I forgot about then and then I couldn't be bothered ayylmao)
    Maximus V Formula (Z77) Mobo
    Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
    2x8GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Veangence RAM
    GTX 780 6GB GDDR5 GPU
    Corsair AX750W PSU
    2x120GB Corsair Force GT SSDs in RAID0
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Black


    Thanks in advance guys!
    Last edited by Merphal; 08-12-2015 at 12:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello Merphal

    The code the motherboard stops on is the one you want to pay attention to.

    1) Have you installed the standoffs before installing the motherboard?

    2) Try setting up your motherboard outside the case to rule out a short/ground problem.

    3) Try another hdmi cable.

    4) Double check all your power connections.

    5) Update the bios.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Merphal

    The code the motherboard stops on is the one you want to pay attention to.

    1) Have you installed the standoffs before installing the motherboard?

    2) Try setting up your motherboard outside the case to rule out a short/ground problem.

    3) Try another hdmi cable.

    4) Double check all your power connections.

    5) Update the bios.
    1) Case comes with standoffs preinstalled

    2) I would rather try other things first, as it is 3AM right now and I am way too tired to take it apart.

    3) The HDMI Cable is fine. It also didn't work with a DVI-D.

    4) Already done

    5) How do I do this? *I can't even get to BIOS, it won't signal anything with both integrated graphics and the gtx780.
    Last edited by Merphal; 08-12-2015 at 12:04 AM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Follow this guide and see if this fixes you up.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

    What code is the motherboard stopping on?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Follow this guide and see if this fixes you up.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

    What code is the motherboard stopping on?
    Holy **** thanks dude it worked! I can finally go to sleep without worrying about replacing a CMOS Battery or dealing with an RMA! A thousand thanks!

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You're welcome

    Good to hear a simple bios update got you going again Merphal.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    You're welcome

    Good to hear a simple bios update got you going again Merphal.
    Nevermind, I plugged everything back in and now it only gives me the A2 error (no d7).

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Aww shucks !

    If you have display with code A2, it is most likely a drive issue, try disconnecting all your drives except the one the operating system is installed on.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Aww shucks !

    If you have display with code A2, it is most likely a drive issue, try disconnecting all your drives except the one the operating system is installed on.
    My OS is on my two SSDs which are in RAID0. Is there a way to get them to show up as a RAID drive in BIOS? I changed the SATA mode to RAID but they show up as individual drives still.

    Also, I got it to boot to BIOS every time but it gives me a CPU Fan Error (and it shows the CPU temp as 65~ C) even though all my fans are working (both case and radiator fans).

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    It's a good sign you have display.

    The bios is usually reliable at reporting cpu temps, 65c is way too high when sitting idle in the bios.

    To get rid of the cpu fan error, on the monitoring tab try setting the cpu fan to say 200RPM.

    I never used a raid array so I'm limited in helping you with that but here is the raid guide you can have a read through, near the bottom under comments Marshall explains how to set up raid.

    http://rog.asus.com/77402012/rampage...d-setup-guide/

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •