Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    BIOS 3204 installed now Esata drive is freezing system

    Hello,

    I just installed 3204

    For a year now Ive been using an external Sata HDD drive for backups. The drive is connected to a thermaltake BlacX dock and is connected via e Sata to my rampage IV board.

    I never used to see the asmedia ASM106x pop up in BIOS boot until today (it pops up the same way the intel raid bios thing pops up during POST). It shows my Esata drive connected to it and so on.

    In windows however my Esata drive is acting weird. It used to spin down when not in use. It didnt do it tonight for almost 3 hours and I wasnt using it. Also when I go to safely remove the device in the task bar that goes fine and it sais safe to remove hardware.

    However...when I turn off the drive using the BlacX (after Ivesafely removed it using the remove option) power switch the computer freezes...nothing works...but then when I turn the drive back on everything immediately works just fine. SOmetimes it wont freeze the system...but when I try to run games or apps they freeze and hang then when I turn the drive on they immediatly start working.

    I have nothing installed on the Esata either...its just for storage and backups....so that means nothing should be using the drive right?

    I have never had this issue until I installed the new BIOS tonight...

    Any ideas?

    In order to make things work normally I have to turn the system off then power off the drive then boot the system with the drive off. Then things work fine.

    My main drive is an SSD and I have 2x 1TB drives in RAID0 for other stuff (these are on the intel chipset with no issues)

    The estata is connected to Esata and thats only the asmedia chipset.

    Hope this makes sense.
    Last edited by jpsgaming; 12-06-2012 at 08:03 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Flash back to the BIOS version that worked for you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mrmojorisin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    121

    I am not certain this is BIOS related. I had this problem once before with an older BIOS and it had to do with a setting in the BIOS. I apologize that I cannot tell you which setting it was because I modified it unintentionally. Anyway, you might try setting everything in BIOS back to default and see if you still have the issue. My board is the R4F and I leave my external HDD on all of the time (connected to rear eSATA port via Iomega dock) and it works fine.
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula; 4930K @ 3.9GHz; Corsair Dominator GT (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9) @ 2133; Corsair H100 Cooler; 2 x AMD Radeon 7970 @1100/1500; Samsung 840 EVO 1TB SSD; Corsair AX 1200 PSU; Sound Blaster Titanium HD; Corsair Carbide 500R Case; Win7 64-bit

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    1,466

    First, I assume your eSATA drive is connected to an Intel Black SATA 3G port (RIVE, you didn't say your mobo). If not, connect it so. With the eSATA drive connected, navigate in BIOS to the "Advanced" --> "SATA configuration" menu. Find your drive and enable "Hot plug."
    Last edited by HalloweenWeed; 12-06-2012 at 03:02 PM. Reason: Added: "in BIOS" & 3G
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    Aftr thinking about this a few BIOS revisions back I noticed the asmedia popup in the POST but its been many months since I've seen it....must be due to previous BIOS versions.

    Also about the hot swap option?

    Both E Sata Ports are asmedia only.

    In the BIOS menu with the drive attached and turn on it does not show it since thats the intel chipset I assume.

    Only options for asmedia are to set it to ahci, and IDE ro disable it. (I have it on AHCI)


    I wouldn't use the asmedia at all but for E sata its my only choice.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    Oh and meant to say the other only option for the asmedia E sata is the O Rom setting it lets you pick enabled disabled or auto

    only settings in Rampage IV BIOS for Asmedia chipset.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    I changed the O (op?) Rom to disabled under the Bios for asmedia.
    I left the asmedia storage controller enabled on ahci like its always been.
    Drive still works in windows with this setting.
    (as I said in a post above those are the only 2 options)
    POST is now 10 seconds faster cause it used to show the asmedia POST then it would sit at a black screen for about 8 seconds then go to the intel raid post then boot to windows.

    So that sped it up getting rid of the asmedia POST screen.

    Drive still works in windows.

    In windows I haven't had a freeze yet but Im waiting to see if the drive spins itself down to save on heat and wear and tear.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Red Jhon PC Specs
    Red Jhon PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 2101
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorAOC G2460PG
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 256Gb - Raid 0 / VelociRaptor 500Gb - Raid 0
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3 Ultimate
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplySilverstone ST1500
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 - 1703
    Accessory #1 2 VelociRaptor 150Gb
    Accessory #2 Pioneer BDR-209D
    Accessory #3 Yamaha YHT-4930 Kit Home Cinema 5.1
    Red Jhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    220

    Hello friend, I encountered the same problem .. during transfer, I had freeze of desktop. I think it is a problem of rom asmedia, so I changed the rom entering the last rom asmedia 0.951 and I solved all the problems.

    I test this rom with driver Asmedia 1.3.8.0 and work perfectly.

    If you want to try the bios, it's here:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?v4ujvc7r72jqhz1
    Last edited by Red Jhon; 12-10-2012 at 02:00 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    655

    Quote Originally Posted by HalloweenWeed View Post
    First, I assume your eSATA drive is connected to an Intel Black SATA 3G port (RIVE, you didn't say your mobo). If not, connect it so. With the eSATA drive connected, navigate in BIOS to the "Advanced" --> "SATA configuration" menu. Find your drive and enable "Hot plug."
    There's a difference between SATA & eSATA, you do know this right?
    The eSATA ports aren't even handled by the Intel controller on these boards, so no clue why you mentioned this info?
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2697 v2 (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X Hybrid
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •