Page 14 of 23 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 225
  1. #131
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    i don't know if version 2.0.0.6 is the final one, but it does not support my Ati EAH6870DC card, under support i mean, i still cannot adjust voltages. I really hope, that asus is going to release a tweak software for all it's cards ... still hoping ... smart doctor is a total disaster for me.

    ps. i know i have a non Geforce card ... but still i am sure that at some point asus will expand it, and better be soon.

    it will be great if we get some sort of info regarding the full version, supported graphic cards .... just something that can keep us waiting, but assure us that the era of smartdoctor is over !
    Last edited by madmav; 12-12-2011 at 06:00 PM.

  2. #132
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I'm sure it's not the last/final version.

  3. #133
    Moderator Array ASUSROGADMIN PC Specs
    ASUSROGADMIN PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751
    MotherboardMaximus VII Gene
    ProcessorCore i7 4770K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator 2133
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 980
    Sound CardXonar DS
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair LX 256GB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseIn Win D Frame
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard GK2000
    Mouse Gladius
    Headset Strix DSP
    OS Win 8.1 64bit
    Network RouterRT-AC87U
    ASUSROGADMIN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    12

    It will support for AMD and Nvidia.

    I'll feedback your findings for EAH6840DC and 2.0.06.
    =============

    ROG HQ

  4. #134
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kronvict PC Specs
    Kronvict PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 2QD Dominator
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG RYUO
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II Ultra Tower
    Power SupplyCougar CMX 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair Vengence K70
    Mouse ASUS ROG GX1000
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Kronvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    223

    Is there any way to activate OSD monitoring while gaming and is there logitech G15 monitoring support? If not is it planned for a future update? I would rather just use GPU tweak instead of using it with precision/afterburner for monitoring.

  5. #135
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    It has a widget function that condenses the main display into a small desktop readout. I don't think there's an overlay, but I'll ask.

    It doesn't have G15 support sorry.

  6. #136
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    So, after playing with the tool and my EAH6870DC card i want to give a full report. I will post a screenshot of the program and the readings i have.

    1. I can overclock, but cannot change the actual voltage. The voltage stays 1050 in idle and 1200 in dx mode.
    2. Not all readings from the monitor are correct. On desktop my memory and core runs at 300mhz, not the detected 100mhz and 1200mhz.

    All other gadgets are reported correctly. I only need to test the fan profile to be sure it works as set.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screen_eah6870dc.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	233.7 KB 
ID:	4930
    Last edited by madmav; 12-14-2011 at 03:44 PM.

  7. #137
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kronvict PC Specs
    Kronvict PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 2QD Dominator
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG RYUO
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II Ultra Tower
    Power SupplyCougar CMX 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair Vengence K70
    Mouse ASUS ROG GX1000
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Kronvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    It has a widget function that condenses the main display into a small desktop readout. I don't think there's an overlay, but I'll ask.

    It doesn't have G15 support sorry.
    Ok thanks. I hope there is an overlay eventually if theres not one yet.

  8. #138
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array kb0sdq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    347

    I wonder if it will work on my G73jh with ati mobility HD 5870m ?

  9. #139
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    Quote Originally Posted by madmav View Post
    So, after playing with the tool and my EAH6870DC card i want to give a full report. I will post a screenshot of the program and the readings i have.

    1. I can overclock, but cannot change the actual voltage. The voltage stays 1050 in idle and 1200 in dx mode.
    2. Not all readings from the monitor are correct. On desktop my memory and core runs at 300mhz, not the detected 100mhz and 1200mhz.

    All other gadgets are reported correctly. I only need to test the fan profile to be sure it works as set.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screen_eah6870dc.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	233.7 KB 
ID:	4930
    Did you try unchecking the lock? - that'll release the voltage slider from the frequency.

    Did you try turning off the 2D Mode (top left) and forcing 3DMode? It definitely works on an EAH6970 as that's one of the development machines!

    kb0sdq - Yes should do, but you will have reduced tweaking options as it's a mobile part (as is normal due to thermal and voltage constraints).

  10. #140
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    @MarshallR , i have tested the the thing you told me, but with no success. Nothing changes the actual voltage of the card. Also it will be nice to implement an option in the software for expanding of the overclock range, like in SmartDoctor. My card is actually capable of achieving 1020mhz on the core.

    ps. ok there are some major problems here. After i disable the 2D clock i can change the voltage but the card stays in 2D mode all the time. Running battlefield 3 don't change the state, the card works with both core and memory on 300mhz, and the voltage is raised according to the idle mode ( normal 1.2v - 1.05v, so 1.275v results in 1.125...v or something like that). So the card is overclocked but cannot go into full 3D mode somehow ...

    actually forcing 2D mode and applying any overclocking settings results in 2D mode only even in 3D applications (games).
    Last edited by madmav; 12-15-2011 at 03:50 PM.

Page 14 of 23 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •