Page 6 of 22 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 211
  1. #51
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I have Yamakasi Catleaps and an Achivia Shaiman with DP Active Display port adapters to get Full 7680x1440 support. The adapters don't wor that good and get disabled so buy ones with DP all ready in them and let them be the side panels so the middle main one won't have lag.

    Trying out the 13.2 leaked betas... liking what I am seeing! a year back but finally some good drivers for the 7000 series.

  2. #52
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Is there anyone here who has two 7970's crossfired that dosn't have the oversized HUD issue with far cry 3???? I have to physically remove the crossfire bridge or remove power to one of my cards and then the HUD and messages are ok in eyefinity. Seems like some people have 3 cards working ok and i'm wondering if its just a crossfire issue. Thanks

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    I have to do the same with 3 7970's using windows 7 64. I have tried everything I can think of to correct the hud issue in Far Cry 3.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    I have tried 13.1 WHQL, I don,t see real improvements from 12.11 beta 11.

    I expect very good improvements from 13.2 though


    I still cannot make Far Cry 3 to work, it crashes as soon as I load a game, mostly during load time that it crashes.


    @Juanlo, do you start the AMD Catalyst Uninstaller from Add/remove programs before running the uninstaller utility?
    Last edited by KaRLiToS; 01-24-2013 at 01:41 PM.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    Nope, I don't use add/remove programs anymore for Catalyst drivers, I just run the new AMD uninstaller and it works great.

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    I've created a post at Rage3D but I also wanted to post it here, maybe you can help me to reproduce this problem. I have configured my monitors in Eyefinity 3x1 horizontal + 1 monitor in extended desktop mode, this way:



    I have 3 monitors, the "fourth" monitor is the HDMI input of my middle monitor, I need to use it as a "fake" screen to enable HDMI audio (monitors 1 & 2 use displayport and monitor 3 uses DVI), because I can't enable 120 Hz mode via HDMI.

    So, I have tested several games that work perfectly in Eyefinity. Most of them are part of AMD Gaming Evolved program. But all of them are showing problems, take a look at these pictures:

    Battlefield 3

    HUD is spread across all monitors, as well as directional indicators (you can see them on left monitor in this picture, they are orange)



    DmC Devil May Cry

    The view is zoomed, game is vert-



    Dirt 3

    HUD is spread across all monitors



    F1 2012

    HUD is spread across all monitors and some HUD elements are stretched (on the right monitor)



    FarCry 3

    HUD elements are stretched and spread across all monitors



    Hitman Absolution

    Menus are stretched and gameplay aspect ratio is wrong



    Mafia 2

    Some menu elements are invisible until you select them, menu is on left monitor



    I have the feeling that these are not game bugs, maybe the ADL Libraries are reporting wrong information to the games when using extended desktop plus Eyefinity. As soon as I disable the 4th monitor, all games work perfectly.

    If anybody else can confirm those problems, I would be very grateful. I'd like someone else to try it before reporting it to AMD. You don't need 4 monitors, you can recreate this with 3 monitors that have more than 1 input, just like I did.

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    I will test for you. Are you on windows 7 or 8?

    Edit: I tested and I get the same results as yours. I am running 2x display port, 1 dvi. I connected a hdmi cable to my left monitor that is connected by display port and enabled picture in picture as my +1 display. I only tested BF3 but I am sure other games would show the same results as yours. Have you tried to disable crossfire and test?

    Last edited by HK-47; 01-27-2013 at 04:53 PM.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  8. #58
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by HK-47 View Post
    I will test for you. Are you on windows 7 or 8?
    Thanks for your help! I've tested it in Windows 8 and I was thinking to test also in Windows 7, but your signature says that you are using Windows 7 so I guess it happens in both.

    Quote Originally Posted by HK-47 View Post
    Have you tried to disable crossfire and test?
    Yes, it makes no difference. I guess these games are using the AMD Display Library SDK. This library allows the developers to query the graphics driver and get info like:

    - Enumerate AMD Eyefinity technology modes for both normal and bezel-compensated resolutions
    - Discover the topology of an AMD Eyefinity technology display mode, including which pixels are visible and which ones are "behind the bezel"
    - Identify the user's "Main Display"
    - Determine the number of viewable pixels in an AMD Eyefinity display mode

    And I think the driver is reporting wrong values when using Eyefinity + Extended Desktop. I will ask AMD.

  9. #59
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    Indeed I am on windows 7. Hopefully when they fix this it will fix Far Cry 3 for me. My screen looks the same as yours running normal 3x1 eyefinity.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  10. #60
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by HK-47 View Post
    Indeed I am on windows 7. Hopefully when they fix this it will fix Far Cry 3 for me. My screen looks the same as yours running normal 3x1 eyefinity.
    It's possible, if the ADL libraries have some kind of bug, it may be affecting some configurations.

Page 6 of 22 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •