Page 10 of 22 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 20 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 211
  1. #91
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hmmm, I wonder if that has something to do with the issue I'm having, I'll uninstall and try again.

    ** No, that wasnt the issue for me something else is going on.
    Last edited by Snipe3000; 02-03-2013 at 09:09 AM.

  2. #92
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    I am not having any issues with gpu scaling. When I installed the 13.2 B4 drivers I disable crossfire and disable eyefinty. Then use add remove programs to exspress uninstall AMD drivers. If caps are installed I select no on reboot then remove caps then reboot when it ask me to. That was how I installed the 13.2 beta the first time to remove the caps/drivers. I haven't installed the caps at all since using the 13.2 drivers. On reboot I run the AMD uninstall utility then reboot and install the drivers.

    I tested crysis 3 beta, BF3, Dirt 3, Dirt showdown, LFD2, BOP2 all had 99% usage minus the first card beig under a few % from the others when frame rate isn't capped.
    Last edited by HK-47; 02-03-2013 at 03:52 PM.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  3. #93
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    First, sorry for my bad english. It's not my native language. I'm having problems with catalyst 13.1 and crossfirex / eyefinity. When exit games like Crysis, Dirt 2, the resolution of the monitors in Eyefinity is reset to 680x460, with the same image being displayed on three monitors. You can not change the resolution back to 7680x1440 without restarting the computer. When the computer is restarted, everything returns to normal. The problem happens on both Windows version (7 64-bit and 8 64-bit) and not happens on previous version of the catalyst (12.10). It also happens to 13.2 beta 4, although it is more random than at 13.1 (I have not tested with the other betas). I use three Apple LED Cinema Display 27' on three minidisplayport on MSI HD 7970 lightining (2x in crossfire mode) my config is: core i7 3930k, 16gb de ram - 1600mhz corsair vengeance, 2x ssd intel 520 - Raid 0, 2X MSI HD 7970 Lightning and ASUS Rampage IV Extreme.

    Thanks all
    Last edited by sirisy; 02-05-2013 at 01:36 AM.

  4. #94
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    If you are using mini-displayport to displayport cables (like me) they may be causing problems. I'm waiting for updated info from another betatester at Rage3D forums, he's going to write an article about displayport cables that should help us understand the situation.

    Have you tried to use mini-displayport to displayport adapters, and then normal displayport cables? It looks like it helped some users here.

  5. #95
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I'm using extension cables, because the pc is far from the monitors, but not adapters. The Apple Cinema Display (my monitors) are already minidisplayport like vga (MSI 7970 lightning). Anyway, the extension cables used work without problems with Catalyst 12.10.
    Last edited by sirisy; 02-05-2013 at 02:26 PM.
    Core i7-3930K \ 16Gb de RAM - Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600Mhz \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 2x SSD - Intel 520 240gb - RAID 0 \ Seagate 500 + 1000 + 2000 \ ASUS GTX 690 \ Corsair AX1200W \ Lian-Li Tyr PC-X2000 \ Nvidia Surround - 3X Apple LED Cinema Display 27' \ Bose Companion 5 \ SteelSeries Xai Mouse & Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth Edition \ Windows 8 Pro - 64 bits

  6. #96
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Hey guys.
    Couple of problems to report ( at least for me):
    1. New 3dmark seems to crash either in the middle of the first test ( music keeps playing, but video freezes) ; or at the end of the first test ( white screen, second test never loads)
    2. Dead Space 3 eyefinity BSOD 0a000001 error ( or smth along the line) at the first in-game cutscene where the dead guy drops from an opened door that you shoot. Does not happen when played on single screen ( although some settings seem to present artifacts in-game, while GPUs usage is around 20-30%)
    3. Still CTD in Far Cry 3 single screen and eyefinity
    4. Crysis 3 fps sucks on maxed out settings and eyefinity ( cards usage at 55%)

    What I've tried:
    13.2 B3, 13.2 B4 drivers
    IDK if I should use the last official caps with new drivers ?
    Video cards - OC and default.
    CPU - lowered OC just in case

    GPUs tested with 3dmark 11 on maxed out settings ( maxed out by hand) - tests passed fine
    System tested via Prime95 with 90% of memory used

    System:
    i7 3930k @ 4.5ghz
    MSI Big Banx XpowerII

    32gb ddr3 1600

    3x7970 @ 1200/1540 or stock atm


    Far Cry 3 crashes constantly on the burning of the fields mission, or during quick travel

  7. #97
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    MY BORDERLANDS 2 ISSUE

    -Fresh windows install with 12.11 beta 11 = Smooth

    -Fresh Windows install with any 13.2 betas = STUTTER




    Borderlands 2 VERSUS DiRT Showdown (Check how DiRT is so smooth compare to BL2)


    Check in 1080p


  8. #98
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    For the DisplayPort link issue, someone just posted at Rage3D the following fix, I'll try it as soon as I get home:

    Fast forward to last week, when I did some googling and noticed that few other people were having issues with displayport and that it was remedied by disabling DDC in their monitor (my monitor doesn't have any setting to disable it), and further googling showed that AMD External Events Utility is the equilivant of this. I hastily disabled it, and low & behold, the dropouts _almost_ vanished..

  9. #99
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    129

    Fascinating info - I look forward to the updates.

    Thanks for your hard work and feedback!

    Asus Maximus IV Extreme Z
    i7 3770K @ 4.4ghz
    AMD 7970 HD x3 in TriFire @ 1200/1800.
    2x 240GHZ OCZ Vertex 3 SSD & 1x 512Gb Vertex 4
    16GB 2133mhz Patriot DDR3
    Ennermax Max Revo 1500w PSU
    Huge water loop with an internal EK 340mm & external Supernova 1260mm
    Windows 7 64 bit.

    Aquaero Fan control & monitoring

  10. #100
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by KaRLiToS View Post
    MY BORDERLANDS 2 ISSUE[/video]
    I just checked it after installing the new beta 5 and mine doesn't look like yours, it's much more smooth. Have you tried to change the fps limiter from the game menu? Do you get better results with different values?

    By the way, I disabled the AMD service and it didn't fix my displayport problems.

Page 10 of 22 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 20 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •