Page 8 of 22 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 18 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 211
  1. #71
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by Levesque View Post
    Thank you HK-47. I will try that for sure!

    Sigh. Talked to fast... I just ordered 2 of those Belkin cables but but.... I have 4X Asus 7970 vanilla and 2X Asus 7970 DCT2 at home (yes, 6X 7970), and there is no mini-DP to DP dongles included with any of those cards!!!!
    Please let us know how it works when you get them

  2. #72
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Would love to Juanlo, but I can't find any AMD mini-DP male to DP female dongle anywhere! I have like over 20 AMD GPUs at work, and 6 at home, and not a single one with that kind of dongle lol! I just opened over 25 boxes (I always keep all my boxes... crazy, I know), and none has it lol!

    I found some on ebay, but will they have the pin 20 active? I e-mailed AMD and Asus, and now waiting to see if someone will be kind enough to send me 2 of those...

  3. #73
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    Here is how I tested it.

    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...3997775&page=3

    Very easy to do just plug your display Port cable into a video card sitting on your desk and make sure the monitor is powered on. The points to measure are on the photos I posted in that thread.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  4. #74
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thank you HK-47. Great post. It,s exactly my problem. ''Displayport link failure'' message, etc. Can't believe all those cables manufacturers are not following the specs!

    Hope Asus or AMD will answer my e-mails and tell me were to get those stupid dongles!

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    Accel sells them on Amzon for $12.99.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003TS...sr=8-2&pi=SL75

    Even if pin 20 is connected on the dongles the correct cable shouldn't have it connected. There is another post here on the site where a guys PC wouldn't even post because of the cables. I beleave it was a different series video card but he was getting 3.3v all the way back to the MB power connector. I measured there as well, my voltage at the MB power connector wasn't 3.3v but I was getting some leakage.
    Last edited by HK-47; 01-31-2013 at 08:45 PM.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  6. #76
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thank you HK-47! You're da man!

    Ordered 2 of those with 2 Belkin cables. If it works, I will be one really happy guy!

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    326

    I hope it works out, it will be interesting to see if that is indeed the cause. Only other thing I think it could be is when switching resolution the refresh rate is outside the monitors capabilities for a sec or 2 and loses synch. Are you all using a different desktop resolution then the one you game with? If so it may be worth testing by using bezel compensated res on desktop and see if problem still happens. Until the cables or adapters are proven good who knows what the issue could be. All I know is the monitor shouldn't be back feeding power into the card and it has been proven to cause issues.
    Last edited by HK-47; 01-31-2013 at 09:52 PM.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

  8. #78
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I'm using the same resolution for gaming and desktop. Bezel corrected, it's something like 7890X1600 instead of 7680X1600.

  9. #79
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    I don't use bezel-compensated resolutions for regular desktop, only for games. And I can switch with no problems from 5760x1080 to bezel-compensated 6048x1080 and vice-versa, both from Windows desktop and inside games. But when I switch from Eyefinity to non-Eyefinity, monitors get mad.

    I'm trying to get some answers about this problem, I'll let you know if I'm lucky.

  10. #80
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    I made more tests with Borderlands 2, which is the only game that I tested that gives me trouble.

    -Crysis 2 MaldoHD - Awsomly Smooth
    -BF3 - Smooth
    -STALKER Call of Pripyat - Smoother than butter
    -Hitman: Absolution - Smooth
    -Dirt Showdown - Smooth
    -Assassin Creed III - Smooth (Even when under 45 fps)
    -Unigine Heaven 3.0 - Smooth

    -All games are smoother using 13.2 beta 3 (I'll try beta 4 today, even if its for Crysis 3)

    These are the games that I tested so far. Borderlands 2 runs super smooth when I run a resolution of 2560x1440 (Single monitor) but as soon as I choose an eyefinity resolution, I get mega stutter even if my FPS is locked at 60 (or higher)

    Resolution that I tried with mega stutter
    -2400x600 (2512x600 - bezel)
    -4800x900 (5028x900 - bezel)
    -7680x1440 (8044x1440 - bezel)

    I also tried, Quadfire, Trifire and Crossfire and I always get the same stutter.

    If I revert back to 13.1 or 12.11 beta 11, the stutter is gone. I also tried to uninstall game and reinstall it.

    Am I doing something wrong? Its the game that I play the most




    EDIT: About the Display Port Link Failure. If my games are set, it can be a while before I receive the message. But if I restart the PC, I will probably have a flickering monitor on reboot. My solution is turning off computer and start it again.
    Last edited by KaRLiToS; 02-01-2013 at 01:19 PM.

Page 8 of 22 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 18 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •