Page 13 of 22 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 211
  1. #121
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    So I'm at loss with Far Cry 3.


    I've been messing around for the past 7 hours with it to no avail.

    1. Drivers 13.1 - the game crashes during gameplay on my system with eyefinity and all ( and all three 7970s)
    2. Disabling crossfire support via CCC for Far Cry 3 - the game stops crashing during gameplay
    3. Putting Bioshock.exe or Crysis2.exe as crossfire profiles - the game stops crashing during gameplay, but crashes during load screens every 30-40 minutes

    When I go to check the Windows log I see this:
    farcry3_d3d11.exe
    0.1.0.1
    50d1e5f6
    MSVCR100.dll
    10.0.40219.325
    4df2be1e
    c0000005
    00001ed7
    fdc
    01ce08ea7796644a
    E:\Games 2\FarCry 3 Game\bin\farcry3_d3d11.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\MSVCR100.dll
    828697ac-74e2-11e2-975e-d43d7e1870a4

    Which points that application - farcry3_d3d11.exe stopped working. Module MSVCR100.dll is to be blamed and error code is c0000005

    MSVCR100.dll indicates issue with Microsoft Visual C++ libraries. So I've reinstalled the latest ones again no I have libraries from 2005 to 2010 installed. Also I have the latest net.framework 4.5 installed too

    Then I look at c0000005 error - which indicates potential memory writing issues. So I've dropped my ram speed from 1866 to 1600. That didn't help. So i've dropped my ram speed to 1333 and set 11-11-11-30-2T super relaxed timings. That didn't help. So I've upped the voltage on ram - that didn't help
    So I took down and any all OC on GPUs - that didn't help

    The only thing that I haven't changed is the CPU overclock, but then I'm not getting 124 bsod, and CPU was hammering Prime and OCCT couple of days ago like a champ, those programs are for sure more intense. + if it was CPU why in the world crossfire profiles would increase stability like they did.


    So as I'm standing now - I still get FC3 crashing on me during load screens every 30-40 minutes.
    I'm going to default my CPU tmrw too, to see if that will benefit at all ( doubt that)

    Any other input will be appreciated. Maybe there is something that I'm not seeing.

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    I've been quite busy for the last few days, and I'll probably still be very busy the rest of the week, but today I have had time to install and try Aliens Colonial Marines. The game crashed to desktop during a cutscene in Eyefinity. By the way, the game does not work at all in Eyefinity unless tweaked, see wsgf.

  3. #123
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Well, I got Alines colonial marines too ( yeah...looks like crap). Eyefinity works for me, but the it seems that the proportions are all messed up. ( 13.1 WHQLs here)

    On Far Cry 3 case - I've put EVERYTHING to stock. aaand that didn't help.
    Still crash to desktop during load.
    still MSVCR100.dll module in the error report in the windows log.

    So it's not OC of the CPU or RAM or GPU or all fo them combined

  4. #124
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    So I finally received the Belkin DP to DP cables and Acell Mini-DP to DP adapters (USA to Canada is soooooooo long)... and ater using those for 3 days, I can now say that it TOTALLY solved my problem!

    I've tried 100 different games, in and out non-stop, out of sleep mode, everything! and no more ''Displayport Link Failure'' mesage. THANK YOU HK-47! I tried everything to get the message, but I can't anymore!

    But why oh why didn't AMD support, in the 12 months I was bugging them about that annoyance, told me about that simple fix? Why? I bet ALOT of peoples are having problems because of bad Mini-DP to DP and DP to DP cables not following specs...

    But AMD don't tell us that. nope. Don't know why, blah blah blah... Why not a FAQ, a post, a warning, something! I think about those poor guys not reading any forums, going crazy, bugging AMD, and desperately trying to get right of those annoying ''DisplayPort link failure'' messages...

    But for those with that annoying message, buy the good cables!

    And again, a big thank you to HK-47.
    Last edited by Levesque; 02-14-2013 at 06:40 PM.

  5. #125
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    304

    One other person on the Rage3d forums tried them but it didn't solve the issue for him. Wether it is his cables or not is beyond me.

    I am glad your issues are resolved.
    -Desktop-
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme / I7 3960x @ 4.5 ghz / 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 (CMZ8GX3M2A2133C11R) / 1x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD / WD 500GB drive / 3x 7970 MSI @ 1175/1600 / Corsair AX1200 PSU / Thermaltake Level 10 GT case / H100 Cooler / Aerocool 2000 fan contoler / Win7 x64 Pro / Asus VE278Q(2) Ausu VK278Q(1) Monitors arranged 3x1 Eyefinity @ 6000x1080 Res.

    -Laptop-
    Asus G46vw I7-3740qm / 128GB Crucial mSATA boot drive / 720gb data drive / Windows 7 x64

  6. #126
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I am just selling my radeon cards and going geforce... that will solve my problems real fast.

    Got two 680 4GB on the way and head hunting for a third one... lets hope I find one so I can just put them all underwater and start to game a bit.

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Levesque, do you need to use also miniDP to DVI adapter USB powered?



    Guys, any news on next drivers release?

  8. #128
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    174

    I don't have any news, they keep releasing 13.2 betas in a similar way to the 12.11 releases. Because of real life issues I haven't been able to play a lot of games for the past two or three weeks, so I'm a bit offline right now. I still check the forums as often as I can, hopefully things will get better for me in March.

  9. #129
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Ok. So I've rushed through Crysis 3. Worked well.
    However I've noticed one thig with the new drivers - my GPUs are loaded to 65-66% max be that Crysis 3, or Heaven 4.0 or Valley 1.0 benchmarks, they don't go up to 99% like the used to. Any ideas why that may be ? Started with 13.2 5 betas

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    304

    I know for awhile Crysis 2 wouldn't scale past 200% GPU usage. It would utilize 2, 3 or 4 GPU's, but the usage would max @ 200%.
    2 GPU = 100%
    3 GPU = 66%
    4 GPU = 50%

    Never checked to see if that was fixed.

    I have only played Crysis 3 multiplayer for around 30 min never checked the gpu usage though. It may be a thing where the game is not coded for more then 2 GPU's. That or AMD has not created a profile for it. Have you tried to create a AFR profile for it?
    -Desktop-
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme / I7 3960x @ 4.5 ghz / 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 (CMZ8GX3M2A2133C11R) / 1x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD / WD 500GB drive / 3x 7970 MSI @ 1175/1600 / Corsair AX1200 PSU / Thermaltake Level 10 GT case / H100 Cooler / Aerocool 2000 fan contoler / Win7 x64 Pro / Asus VE278Q(2) Ausu VK278Q(1) Monitors arranged 3x1 Eyefinity @ 6000x1080 Res.

    -Laptop-
    Asus G46vw I7-3740qm / 128GB Crucial mSATA boot drive / 720gb data drive / Windows 7 x64

Page 13 of 22 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •