Page 21 of 22 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 211
  1. #201
    ROG Guru: Comunist Array Dartmaul PC Specs
    Dartmaul PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)F3-19200CL9Q-16GBZMD \ F3-17600CL7Q-8GBPIS
    Graphics Card #1R9 290X
    Graphics Card #2R9 290X
    Sound CardXonar DX
    MonitorDell U2913WM + 3 x Asus VW225N (Eyefinity)
    Storage #12 x Samsung 850 Pro 512GB (RAID0)
    Storage #24 x Seagate ST1000DM003 (RAID0)
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-370SI LGA2011
    CaseLD PC-V4 Black
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G11, G13, G710, Steelseries 6Gv2, Func KB-460 (red)
    Mouse Roccat Kone, Kone XTD, Kone XTD Optical, Func MS-3
    Headset Roccat Kave, Func HS-260
    Mouse Pad Steelseries SX. Roccat Raivo, Siru, Apuri, Func F-10L, 1030XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Win 7/8.1/10
    Network RouterTP-Link N600
    Dartmaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    836

    Thank God this thread still exists.

    You guys may remember how it was created, and it seems that terrible issue has returned with Hawaii GPU.
    I just purchased BF4 (yes I'm an owner of two 290x cards and I had to purchase that game. Shame) and after 5-7 mins of playing my rig has instantly frozen, like in old bad times, delayed reset etc...

    RIVE 4701 BIOS
    4930k
    2 x R9 290X
    1250w PSU
    5040*1050 res (3x1680*1050 eyefinity)

    I hope it's just my problem, not that AMD crap again.


    @ KaRLiToS
    Probably one of the hottest rigs I've ever seen.

  2. #202
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Dartmaul View Post
    I hope it's just my problem, not that AMD crap again.


    @ KaRLiToS
    Probably one of the hottest rigs I've ever seen.
    Hey bud thanks for the compliment.

    I hope we will still get some support from this thread because I have some issues again with eyefinity + crossFire.

    I have installed my 4930k in. It fix one of my issue with QuadFire. But I have another issue remaining. I have been trying to find it for almost 2 months now and I am lost.... completly.

    I can run:
    -QuadFire R9 290x on 1440p Panels via DVI
    -Or each card individually in eyefinity 3 x 1440p (2 x DVI and 1 x display Port)

    BUT
    I cannot run CrossFire / Trifire or QuadFire in eyefinity, or I can't even with the display port output but its fine with the DVI outputs

    Conclusion: Display Port output + CrossFire : Doesn't work.

    I really don't know why, I have tried all of the drivers.

    I am using that dongle on the Display Port monitor
    http://www.accellcables.com/B087B-002B.html


    I know its not the dongle (adapter) because I have tried two, I have tried them on each monitor and also Eyefinity works on single card. But when I try to run a game using eyefinity or a single monitor via the display Port output of the card, the monitors start flickering like if the display port is loosing signal.

    I'm really tired of testing everything and trying everything I have in mind.
    Last edited by KaRLiToS; 01-21-2014 at 03:02 AM.

  3. #203
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Swap card under with main card and see if that makes a difference i have eyefinity working through display port on my 290's in xfire

  4. #204
    ROG Guru: Comunist Array Dartmaul PC Specs
    Dartmaul PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)F3-19200CL9Q-16GBZMD \ F3-17600CL7Q-8GBPIS
    Graphics Card #1R9 290X
    Graphics Card #2R9 290X
    Sound CardXonar DX
    MonitorDell U2913WM + 3 x Asus VW225N (Eyefinity)
    Storage #12 x Samsung 850 Pro 512GB (RAID0)
    Storage #24 x Seagate ST1000DM003 (RAID0)
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-370SI LGA2011
    CaseLD PC-V4 Black
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G11, G13, G710, Steelseries 6Gv2, Func KB-460 (red)
    Mouse Roccat Kone, Kone XTD, Kone XTD Optical, Func MS-3
    Headset Roccat Kave, Func HS-260
    Mouse Pad Steelseries SX. Roccat Raivo, Siru, Apuri, Func F-10L, 1030XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Win 7/8.1/10
    Network RouterTP-Link N600
    Dartmaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    836

    Well, they made new crossfire via PCI-E w\o bridges, I was guessing where's the trick)

    KaRLiToS why wouldn't you try HDMI instead of DP? I was using 2 290X and 4 monitors, x3 for eyefinity and one more separately.
    Eyefinity screens were connected through native DVIs and HDMI-DVI adapter, 4th monitor through native DP. Crossfire was working fine.

    (Fortunately I have a bunch of old dongles from my old AMD card's boxes)

  5. #205
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by mrgc8 View Post
    Swap card under with main card and see if that makes a difference i have eyefinity working through display port on my 290's in xfire

    What type of adapters are you using and what kind of monitors? Input / output.

    Thank you.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dartmaul View Post
    Well, they made new crossfire via PCI-E w\o bridges, I was guessing where's the trick)

    KaRLiToS why wouldn't you try HDMI instead of DP? I was using 2 290X and 4 monitors, x3 for eyefinity and one more separately.
    Eyefinity screens were connected through native DVIs and HDMI-DVI adapter, 4th monitor through native DP. Crossfire was working fine.

    (Fortunately I have a bunch of old dongles from my old AMD card's boxes)
    Because I use 1440p monitors (7680x1440)

  6. #206
    ROG Guru: Comunist Array Dartmaul PC Specs
    Dartmaul PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)F3-19200CL9Q-16GBZMD \ F3-17600CL7Q-8GBPIS
    Graphics Card #1R9 290X
    Graphics Card #2R9 290X
    Sound CardXonar DX
    MonitorDell U2913WM + 3 x Asus VW225N (Eyefinity)
    Storage #12 x Samsung 850 Pro 512GB (RAID0)
    Storage #24 x Seagate ST1000DM003 (RAID0)
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-370SI LGA2011
    CaseLD PC-V4 Black
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G11, G13, G710, Steelseries 6Gv2, Func KB-460 (red)
    Mouse Roccat Kone, Kone XTD, Kone XTD Optical, Func MS-3
    Headset Roccat Kave, Func HS-260
    Mouse Pad Steelseries SX. Roccat Raivo, Siru, Apuri, Func F-10L, 1030XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Win 7/8.1/10
    Network RouterTP-Link N600
    Dartmaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    836

    Quote Originally Posted by KaRLiToS View Post
    Because I use 1440p monitors (7680x1440)
    Lol they haven't added HDMI 2.0 support.

  7. #207
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    ares2
    screen flickers
    game crash

  8. #208
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 Black screen / freezing when gaming

    - Rig details. ASUS Maximus VI Hero V.1301, i5-4670K stock speeds, ASUS R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 catalyst 13.251, Corsair Vengeance Pro 8GB (2x4gb) 2133 XMP, Windows 8.1 64 bit, Crorsair ax760 PSU, Corsair H100i, Samsung 840 EVO 120gb SSD (OS), Western Digital Caviar Blue 1Tb HDD, ASUS VX238H-W monitor.
    - Driver details. From ASUS SUpport Downloads-ATI Display Driver 13.251WHQL and VBIOS update for R9290-DC2OC-4GD5
    - after launching a game- if the game is server based, the screen will hiccup and/or freeze on server selection screen. Windows alert will pop up with ...has stopped responding but has recovered. (im at work and dont remember exactly what it said at the moment, sorry. once the game has loaded (or if its a single player game) the screen will lock up/freeze about 30 sec to 1 minute in game. only way out is CTRL+ALT+DEL end program, or hard shutdown if that doesnt work.
    - Workarounds, none that I am aware of.
    - unfortunately, this is a brand new rig, and I have no other GPU to test.

    To Do: I plan on using AMD's site and installing the Catalyst software suite 13.12 after I run driver sweeper. If that doesnt work, Ill will attempt the new 14.2 beta. Also thought of trying 2 seperate PCIe cables from PSU to GPU, as opposed to the 8-pin pcie to 6+2 & 6+2 cable the AX 760 came with.

    Have tried: reinstalling drivers, reinstalling windows 8.1, disabling intel graphics, disabling AMD audio, uninstalling Google Chrome.

  9. #209
    ROG Member Array heiligenschein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    should i stick to the old driver for less problem.

  10. #210
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Screen flicker and lockups with 14.8

    Hi,
    Everything works great with 14.4 but either 14.6 or 14.8 causes flickers on the desktop and black screens. I have tried this in both win 7 64 and win8.1 64 recent install. I have a 144hz capable benq monitor attached by a duallink dvi cable. I have tried clean install methods. I have a 1200 watt psu running a single card X58 setup. Day I installed card experienced similar instability and 'fixed' it by updating the bios from the Asus support page for the 290x oc2 directcu card. Was weird that after bios flash the device name changed according to the post flash result notes. Now same asus flash utility won't run stating can't find bios file. Anyhow runs great on 14.4 but anything later kills it. Could it be the monitor?

    Thanks.

Page 21 of 22 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •