Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    R4E not recognizing all RAM Dims

    Hi Guys,

    I just recently RMA'd my R4E do to faulty USB slots. Now I am having a new issue with the dim slots on the new board.

    All of my ram dimms are not being recognized by the RMA'd motherboard that I received from Asus last week. I am using 16 gb of ram and the bios is only showing 12 gb of ram. If I run the dim post inside the bios it shows that I have 4 dims of 4 gbs each installed however, the bios only says 12 gbs and windows only shows 12 gbs as well. It is the exact same issue that I have seen reported in the below 3 forums.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...lots-B1-amp-B2

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1687642

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...age-Extreme-IV

    This same ram worked with my previous motherboard. It is brand new. I have tried every dim in a single slot configuration and they all work. No stick of ram is being recognized in slot B1. I have done all of the trouble shooting steps listed in these forums. I spent all night trying to get the ram to post correctly. I am exhausted. I can only assume that slot B1 is bad. I really don't want to RMA again. Here is the ram I am using:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233230

    I am using Rampage IV Extreme BIOS 3301.

    Full system specs:
    Rampage 4 extreme
    3930k c2 stepping (water cooled)
    680 x2 SLI
    16 gbs of ram
    Silverstone 1500 watt psu

    I am out of ideas. I would really appreciate it if you could help me out.
    Last edited by Khatru311; 12-18-2012 at 01:52 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array CodeRush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    27

    Reflash your ME using this guide.
    1. Make FTK-flash.
    2. Download the latest BIOS image file for your board, unpack it, rename to bios.bin and copy to FTK-flash root folder.
    3. Boot to DOS from this flash.
    4. Run merefl command, then poweroff command.
    5. Check if your issue is still present.
    6. Report.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Link to your ram is not working nor are any of the other links working.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Hi guys,

    I updated the links. They should work now. CodeRush I will try your idea tonight when i get back from work. However, I am using the latest bios. Perhaps there was an issue when it flashed?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Most of the time the problem goes away when your reseat each of your dimms. They click in but not 100% so they get picked up as present but not able to be used.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I've reseated the dims multiple times and switched dims as well. Every time slot b1 does not seem to work.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK - now if you only have one stick of ram in board, will B1 work?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Hi HiVizMan,

    I have not tried 1 stick of ram in just the B1 slot. However. I have tried each dim in the A1 slot and the all work correctly. I will try only the B1 slot when I get home this evening.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Cheers mate, I will check back once you have posted the results.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    Quote Originally Posted by Khatru311 View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I just recently RMA'd my R4E do to faulty USB slots.


    Please elaborate on your final conclusion the USB ports were faulty. And, please let us know if all USB ports work %100 correctly now.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •