Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Ethernet crawls during intialization

    I apologize if this is a redundant request but I am still dealing with an issue where the Ethernet at boot into Windows and once the connection symbol shows it takes 1.5 minutes before it is ready. Once connected, properties show it is running 1gbps. All 4 router ports are running that speed. My other computer, a Dell, takes less than 10 seconds before it is connected. I have gone and disabled all every startup programs that are not crucial to boot and Windows and rebooted and wit no impact. I have downloaded installed the latest Intel LAN driver and no impact, as well as assign a fixed IP address. This seems to be for at least me a Crosshair specific issue because the one that was replaced by it was very fast to establish a connection. I have tried other ports on the router as well and no change. Anyone have some other suggestions that I might try as remedies? By the way, this is my second Crosshair V Formula-z and both had the same issue. Thanks in advance for your help.


    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System
    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    Your router may be running at 1gbps, but is your Internet connection running that fast?
    Try and reset your router to 100mbps and the onboard network adapter also to 100mbps and see if that fixes your problem cause I'll bet your ISP is at 100mbps.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Thanks. Never thought of the ISP angle. I am still in a quandary though why the ethernet connection on the Dell when completing its boot up cycle is essentially immediately available versus on the Crosshair it takes a minute and a half to be available post programs being accessible? Both computers are hooked up to the same router? What are your thoughts?
    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    What kind of the os version are you using?
    What kind of the network environment? Fixed IP? Floating IP?

    If you repleace another Lan card have the same problem?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Both computers are using Win 7 64bit. The IP's are currently dynamically assigned. I have tried to assign a fixed address a while ago at a suggestion from another user but I can try that again. Regarding the LAN, I am using the integrated one in the Crosshair.
    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Very Strange!!
    If it is convenient, Could you please help to replace another router?
    I guess~maybe this is an compatibility issue with this model router
    Did you have alerady upgrade the motherboard latest bios ?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Hi. I just updated the BIOS about a week ago and no change after. also, i have not considered a compatibility issue between the MB and the router. I guess my thinking was stuck on a setting or driver issue. Regarding the age of the router, it is about 2 months old. it is a Netgear R6300 and was one I finally was able to achieve a strong enough wireless signal not only throughout by house but actually out into my back yard with my iPad without the use of an extender. It really puts out a whopping strong and clean signal! I tried 4 others and had huge setup issues. So changing out the router right now is not an option. My wife would not be a happy camper if I went out and replaced it now!! The other option is to find a PCIE NIC card and disable the built in one on my MB.
    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Shai`tan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I have the same issue with my new Crosshair V formula Z. Net tries to initialize in the tray. Message pops up after a bit saying no internet connect, and then a bit later it connects. Oddness. My Crosshair III immediately connected after boot.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Shai'Tan - I finally dropped the Crosshair V Formula-Z and went to a non ASUS MB and Intel Processor and reinstalled Win 8 and all the previously installed software and the problem disappeared. The network connection now connects within seconds of boot up. What did resurface was the green bar of death in Windows Explorer. Going back to Win 7 corrected that. Hated leaving the Crosshair but after three boards I decided it was time to give up and get on with my life.
    Pixelman



    CPU: AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz
    MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z (CPU: AM3+ Chipset AMD 990FX/SB950)
    Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    Hard Drives: Seagate 7200 RPM 500 Barracuda plus 4 other data drives
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GT 640 2048MB GDDR3 Dual DVI, mHDMI Graphics Card 02G-P4-2643-KR
    Case: Antec Sonata IV - ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU Cooleer: Antec Kuhler H2O 620 Liquid CPU Cooler System

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    LOl-you didn't have to get rid of the crosshair formula v-z. I had that exact same problem, some others have too. I posted in this forum what to check for. There are a couple apps from Asus that have been causeing the prob, go into services disable them, or put on manual. and it works just fine,no more slow boot up on connections, its instant.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •