Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Yes, if it ain't broke....flashing BIOS is always a risk, and ASUS does not believe in putting Dual CMOS on their laptop boards to get people out of a bad flash. I hope one day they will, as most high-end desktop boards have Dual BIOS protection.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by fostert View Post
    Yes, if it ain't broke....flashing BIOS is always a risk, and ASUS does not believe in putting Dual CMOS on their laptop boards to get people out of a bad flash. I hope one day they will, as most high-end desktop boards have Dual BIOS protection.
    I've been waiting for that too! Then again, with MS the way their going, it soon may require a UEFI flash to allow non-Windows installations. Already we have to set UEFI flags to boot a LINUX system.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by Area 66 View Post
    64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?
    Same principle as someone with >640 HP on their car...
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Quote Originally Posted by Area 66 View Post
    64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?
    Can't be done mainstream...yet. I'd give it 6 months until single 16GB SODIMMs are available. Then, well maybe....
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    wait, can a single cpu support 64gb of ram? i thought the limit of our cpu is 32gb, no?

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by rewben View Post
    wait, can a single cpu support 64gb of ram? i thought the limit of our cpu is 32gb, no?
    The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

    The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
    http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/...up-to-2_90-GHz

    The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
    http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/...up-to-3_90-GHz
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomorphic View Post
    The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

    The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
    http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/...up-to-2_90-GHz

    The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
    http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/...up-to-3_90-GHz
    hm.. make sense. still, let's say our cpu can support that much, can our mobos handle that?

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Area 66 View Post
    64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?
    I do a lot of intense video editing/composition but mainly I also use multi-threaded programs where I can only run ~5o threads at the same time and I need to run 100+ if possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomorphic View Post
    The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

    The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
    http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/...up-to-2_90-GHz

    The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
    http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/...up-to-3_90-GHz
    Doesn't the G75 only have 2 RAM slots? That wouldn't work as I would need 4 x 16gb so are there any other Asus laptops with Ivy Bridge that have 4 RAM slots?

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by VanillaGodzilla View Post
    I do a lot of intense video editing/composition but mainly I also use multi-threaded programs where I can only run ~5o threads at the same time and I need to run 100+ if possible.

    Doesn't the G75 only have 2 RAM slots? That wouldn't work as I would need 4 x 16gb so are there any other Asus laptops with Ivy Bridge that have 4 RAM slots?
    g55/75 have 4 ram slots.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •