Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Maximus V Extreme Ram Issues

    I´m new in this community and also new building a rig.
    I wanted to play games and also overclock my system, but I have some issues with my ram.
    First of all these are my system specs:

    CPU: I7 3770k
    Cooler: H100
    Mobo: Maximus V Extreme
    Ram: G.Skill Trident x 16GB 2400mhz (quad channel)
    GPU: GTX 670 DCii
    PSU: CM 1200w gold

    So I installed the new drivers available for sound and gpu, updated bios with bios tool and installed bf3.
    I began to play it and everything was fine, but suddenly after 5 -20 minutes it just crashed in video, sound still running and showed my desktop, but I was still in the game. The only way to get normal was opening task manager and close the process. I read about it and maybe was realtek drivers issue, I disabled the sound in bios, the same issue. Maybe stock overclock in the card, I underclocked it with gpu tweatk to normal mhz, nothing. So I read that maybe was faulty ram or something, the weird thing is that only in bf3 the system crash to desktop, BSOD or Directx error.
    So I tried removing all the ram and test stick by stick, I tried all the sticks in different setups in dual channel but didnt worked, but works great with just 1 stick installed. I test every stick at time and no error with it. So my question is:
    Is that a ram voltage issue or timmings are bad? As I said, this is my first rig. I just noticed that the model of the ram isnt in the QLV of MVE page (model F3-2400C10Q-16GTX) but the mobo was in the QVL of the RAM
    http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=512

    I tried running XMP profile #1 in the bios and set ram to 2400mhz at 1.65, also tried 1600mhz at 1.55v and 1.60v but the same problem with dual or quad channel.


    Here´s the capture of directx error, also event viewer error code and paths that explain in the error and BSOD capture.

    event viewer error code 1001 Windows Error Reporting
    attached files
    C:\Windows\LiveKernelReports\WATCHDOG\WD-20121226-2122.dmp
    C:\Windows\Temp\WER-1375258-0.sysdata.xml
    C:\Windows\Temp\WERFCC5.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xm l

    files maybe are availble here
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\K ernel_0_0_cab_02193a26

    Hope someone can help me.

    edit: also I forgot to mention that I will run memtest tonight and I´ll edit if there are errors.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Captura.jpg  

    error2.jpg  

    Last edited by dark_hollow; 12-27-2012 at 05:22 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You error is a graphic driver error it seems, but I agree with you that it is most likely caused by a ram issue.

    When you set your XMP profile in the bios do you make any other changes to the bios at all? Or only the mode of overclock?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I just changed the ram value to 1600mhz after same problem with bf3, also set xmp again in clean bios (bios 2) and same problem. Also forgot to mention that the same problem happen in ultra, medium or low settings, but run great in ultra with just 1 stick. Also rigth now memtest is in 77% and no error, I'll update later when it ends if there are error

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    When you ran your memtest was it at XMP values or at the default values?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    In xmp values, right now says pass complete, no errors, but still running, is in test #6 and pass 5 errors 0, 10:30 hours elapsed time. When can I stop it? or should I run it in stock settings?

  6. #6
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,128

    i guess its enough to run it one time on each stick ( if thats what your doing )

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    well I just ended it after 6th test, 12 hours and no errors found in XMP profile

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    760

    Try a clean driver install, might be driver related.
    | Chassi: Phantom Fulltower White Edition | Mobo: Maximus V Extreme | CPU: i7 3770k
    | Memory: 2x8gb G.Skill Trident X 2400mhz | GPU: PNY Geforce GTX 670 | PSU: NZXT Hale 90 750w
    | SSD: Intel 120gb 330 series (OS) | Intel 120gb 330 series (Games n stuff)
    | Monitor: LG 29EA93 | Cooling: Custom Loop

  9. #9
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    Quote Originally Posted by dark_hollow View Post
    I´m new in this community and also new building a rig.
    I wanted to play games and also overclock my system, but I have some issues with my ram.
    First of all these are my system specs:

    CPU: I7 3770k
    Cooler: H100
    Mobo: Maximus V Extreme
    Ram: G.Skill Trident x 16GB 2400mhz (quad channel)
    GPU: GTX 670 DCii
    PSU: CM 1200w gold

    ...

    I tried running XMP profile #1 in the bios and set ram to 2400mhz at 1.65, also tried 1600mhz at 1.55v and 1.60v but the same problem with dual or quad channel.

    ...
    I'm a little confused. Both the RAM and the board is designated "dual channel". What is the quad channel thing you're mentioning?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Krindor View Post
    Try a clean driver install, might be driver related.
    I will try it tomorrow with a new OS install also, just waiting a SSD to arrive.

    Quote Originally Posted by TenBlade View Post
    I'm a little confused. Both the RAM and the board is designated "dual channel". What is the quad channel thing you're mentioning?
    Well I mean with quad channel 4 sticks of 4GB each one, sorry if isnt the way to say it, I´m new in these things.

    Also I ran memtest again with default settings for 6 hours and no errors again, so I´ll try doing a clean install of everything again.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •