Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I have a update about my problem, and maybe is solved.
    Today I was searching info about my graphic direcxt error, and found that maybe was for stock OC, so I saw in GPU Tweak that has a G (gaming) profile, and I set it.
    I was playing like 2 hours with the 16 GB at 2400mhz 1.65v and this GPU profile with no crash, bsod or dx error.
    Here I post a picture of this profile settings after playing these 2 hours and tell me if is safe to use this profile in my gpu.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.PNG  

    Chassis: HAF X Nvidia Edition
    PSU: Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1200w
    CPU: Intel 3770k 4.2Ghz Vcore 1.104
    RAM: 16GB GSkill Trident X 1866Mhz 1.5v (2400Mhz 1.65v)
    Mobo: Asus Maximus V Extreme
    GPU: Asus Gtx670 DirectCU
    SSD: Corsair GT Force 240GB
    Storage: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
    Cooling: H100 Sandwich (4 Scythe Gentle Typhoon) Mx-4 Thermal Compound

    http://valid.canardpc.com/2656704


  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    12

    Check the Nvidia Forums in the driver section: there's a known BF3 crash that supposedly the 310.70 R300 series driver (WHQL) fixed, but it doesn't sound like it did.

    Your hardware's probably okay; it may just require waiting on Nvidia to do the next driver update. I'd just wait patiently until then, esp. if you have some kind of configuration that works in the interim.

    Am noticing lots of CTD-type errors are related to driver software, so keep that in mind in the future (fortunately I've had none so far, with MV-Extreme and Nvidia GTX680 card and 310.70 driver, but then again I'm not a murder simulator fan <g>).

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    130

    your card is bad , RMA is your choice .

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I would like to do it, because also with any configuration of ram I notice in games like Skyrim, NFSMW 2012 and BF3 flickering in long distance textures and shadows, with high or lowest settings is always the same. Already read that this issue is named Z-fighting, but my problem is different, like in bf3 I walk a bit and a mountain dissapear, or in skyrim trees just pop in.
    Temps in the gpu are fine, with gpu tweakt and EVGA precission x tool temps are below 65c in stock settings.
    I will try to upload a video with my issues to be sure that can be a hardware issue and not software thing.

    I also installed my gpu in another slot thinking in a bad slot but always the same, disabled integrated gpu from bios and clean drivers install of drivers ( CD drivers, mobo drivers, 310.70, 310.90, 306.97 and 302.80).
    CPU, RAM at stock settings ( CMIOS ) and also with overclock always the same.
    Last edited by dark_hollow; 01-20-2013 at 02:38 AM.
    Chassis: HAF X Nvidia Edition
    PSU: Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1200w
    CPU: Intel 3770k 4.2Ghz Vcore 1.104
    RAM: 16GB GSkill Trident X 1866Mhz 1.5v (2400Mhz 1.65v)
    Mobo: Asus Maximus V Extreme
    GPU: Asus Gtx670 DirectCU
    SSD: Corsair GT Force 240GB
    Storage: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
    Cooling: H100 Sandwich (4 Scythe Gentle Typhoon) Mx-4 Thermal Compound

    http://valid.canardpc.com/2656704


  5. #25
    ROG Member Array SonyHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Hi.
    Does this IMC, in my i7 3770K CPU.
    I can not set higher than 2400MHz RAM.
    Does the BIOS need to pick up the Voltage? eg IMC
    What am I doing wrong?
    How to configure BIOS to 2600MHz RAM?

    ASUS MVE
    Team Xtreem LV-2600 4x4
    Windows 8 pro
    http://cdn.overclock.net/d/de/de7a9993_SonyHD2705.jpeg
    1. RIVE BIOS (3105)
    i7 3930K C2
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    2. MVE BIOS (1605)
    i7 3770K
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Setup the RAM with its default timings and voltage at 2600Mhz before you start tweaking.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array SonyHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Here comes that I set in the BIOS to 2600 and Windows will not start.
    http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/5733/130127175246.jpg
    http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/6...0127175350.jpg
    http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/5916/130127175401.jpg
    After reboot, you can only enter the BIOS
    1. RIVE BIOS (3105)
    i7 3930K C2
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    2. MVE BIOS (1605)
    i7 3770K
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Have you tried setting it up the RAM speed manually instead of using X.M.P. profile?

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array SonyHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Yes. Or just 2400MHz
    1. RIVE BIOS (3105)
    i7 3930K C2
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    2. MVE BIOS (1605)
    i7 3770K
    16GB Team Xtreem 2600MHz (10-12-12-31)
    SLI GTX 680 DC II TOP

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Try changing the Maximus Tweak to Auto, DRAM Command Rate to 2 and up the DRAM Voltage to 1.68v. See if with these settings, it'll post at 2600Mhz.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •