Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @ROG Steve, yeah i have seen a full ram swap of 4x4gb corsair vengeance cl9 working fine. for 2x8gb 1600mhz alone (with the stock cl11 taken out), it should be no problem, too. in fact, a number of us are running on 4x8gb cl10 g.skill (including me).

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Ah cool I just want to know if it's better going for CL9 instead of CL10 cus i hear using less ram sticks is actually better.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by ROG Steve View Post
    Ok if i can't use 1866mhz ram Is it better if I use four 4gig 1600mhz ram running at CL9? or two 8gig 1600mhz sticks running at CL10? My laptop is running at CL11 atm so either way it's an improvement.
    2x8 GB gives you room for upgrade, but unless you know exactly why you want more RAM, the lower latency is probably better. 16 GB is plenty of RAM for just about anything.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Ya you're probably right, and besides if I'd have to fork over more money to get windows 7 or windows 8 professional just so i can go higher. Anyway thanks for all your help guys

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Ok I've made up my decision I'm either gonna buy 4x4gig 1600mhz ram running at CL9 either by Corsair or Kingston, or there are these two 8 gig 1866mhz corsair vengence RAM sticks I found on Newegg Link: http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820233382
    The reviews say they clock back down to 1600mhz tho :/ I'm just wondering if anybody knows about them or if they will work on my G55VW.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Worst that happens is they downclock back to 1600MHz, so it is your call. With regards to limits on the amount of RAM, might I humbly suggest using LINUX?

    Actually, I believe Windows 8 raised that limit, since 16+ GB occurs in desktops now, and is starting to appear in laptops.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Im perfectly fine with 16gig and if i need more i'll go to windows 8. I just want the best performing ram for my computer. So if the corsair 8 gig 1866mhz ram doesnt work then i guess its just 4 sticks of CL9 1600mhz ram since its an improvement from my CL11 ram

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by ROG Steve View Post
    Im perfectly fine with 16gig and if i need more i'll go to windows 8. I just want the best performing ram for my computer. So if the corsair 8 gig 1866mhz ram doesnt work then i guess its just 4 sticks of CL9 1600mhz ram since its an improvement from my CL11 ram
    Sounds good, though if you need more, I'd recommend upgrading to Windows 7 Ultimate rather than to Windows 8, because I find the Windows 8 interface very annoying. If it is cheaper that way and you don't mind the new UI (I do), then Windows 8 should be a fine solution. The CAS latency drop will help the WEI RAM score, for what little that is worth.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    147

    What is the need or purpose of getting a higher speed ram? Does it give more fps? Or is it just for bragging rights?

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    High speed (i.e. >1333 MHz) RAM is meant for competitive overclockers, as it will boost synthetic benchmark scores. Unfortunately it is targetted at performance enthusiasts (most of whom aren't competitive OCers), who are led to believe that if its good for benchmarks, it'll be that much better for real world applications. The reverse is true: it in fact only does wonders for the naive buyer's ego, and does so little for your day-2-day applications (this includes games) that you might as well have spent that money on stock in AMD.

    Want a real performance boost? Try these recommendations.
    1) Buy an SSD.
    2) Install linux.
    3) Buy a high-performance compiler and build your apps with it instead. Oh yeah, you can't do that because most windows apps aren't open source. See recommendation 2 for remedy.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •