Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Update on my RAID 5 scenario: Tried SSD on port 1 and the RAID array that i had previously created on ports 2-4, but in the RAID Config utility it says that i need 2 drives to make my SSD a JBOD. I think its because i didn't recreate the RAID array from scratch. My external HDD died a few hours after i imported all the data to the RAID when I had it setup the wrong way before, so I really want to not format those 3 drives until I get a new External. your suggestion Nodens would have solved my problem if i had a working external to copy all the data to. Seeing and external HDD click and fall into disk shaped pieces was pretty bad. It was 5 years old and it had been knocked off of my desk a few times

    But since that's the case do you guys think I should just buy another SSD and have a boot disk in RAID 0 (i don't mind formatting the SSD)? That way I can keep the old RAID 5 with all of my data on it? I probably don't need an external HDD anymore when I dont have a need to take TBs of data on the go?

    Also, I think i found the source of the BOOT LED problem. In the event viewer when the system starts up from a previous shutdown instead of a restart it lists Windows Event is 41. I looked it up and it might be caused by incompatible memory with the mobo. I just remembered that the memory I have in my PC right now is the G.SKILL F3-12800CL9Q-16GBSR1 , but the manual to this mobo only supports the GBSR2 version. The article I read says this might cause some issues in booting. I think that's the reason that my computer, when it boots, show the Asus logo, show the RAID utility, and then show the Asus logo again (think that's called double posting, but im not sure if that's correct). Ill probably get the correct memory in the future



    But, thinks to you guys I know my options now with RAID along with other awesome hardware facts and I appreciate all of the help.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Like Myk explained any drive operating under a RAID controller as a solo drive (not part of a RAID array) is called a JBOD drive. You certainly don't need 2 drives to make a JBOD because by definition it's a solo drive. I am not familiar with the RAID setup utility for your board but it sounds like you're probably trying to mark JBOD drives as hotspare drives or something similar. You should not need to configure anything for the JBOD drive..you should just not enter it in an array. Since you have an array already created do this:

    Connect the SSD as solo on port 1 and do not connect the RAID 5 drives. See if you can boot the operating system on it. If it boots properly, connect the 3 RAID 5 drives and see if the array is automatically detected. It should be.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    should the BIOS setting still be in RAID when i do this?

  4. #14
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Yes, it should always be in RAID setting.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    connected just my ssd in port 1 with the bios was in raid mode and windows 8 boots to the logo then BSODs immediately and fails to repair itself.. i think that i might have to reimage the ssd in order to get it to work.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Ok that means it works as a JBOD just fine. The stop error (BSOD) is probably because the wrong driver is getting loaded for the device.
    1)Boot with the SSD connected at the Asmedia port like you had it up to now.
    2)Make sure the RAID controller drivers are installed, then delete SSD drive from the device manager and shutdown.
    3)Switch the SSD to Port 1 and boot.

    This should make Windows load the proper driver and boot properly. Once it does, shutdown again and connect the RAID 5 drives
    Last edited by Nodens; 01-02-2013 at 09:20 PM.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    deleted the ssd from the device manager, however, upon connecting it to sata port 1 it BSOD immediately after the asus logo screen. I reimaged the SSD while having RAID enabled in the BIOS and installed the RAID drivers in OS setup... It booted up and shows as Samsung 840 Series SCSI Disk Device in Device Manager. I reconnected my RAID array and now everything works like a charm and holy crap is my SSD faster now.... And the BOOT LED light is now gone =p

    I think im good now, but i have just a few more questions for you guys if u dont mind. First, about how long should it take the system to POST and boot to my OS? I counted on mine and the POST time was about 5-7 seconds (it had to display the RAID info) and the windows logo takes anywhere from 10-25 seconds. Is this normal and what can i do to make it shorter???

  8. #18
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    25 seconds is about average

  9. #19
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Glad it's working properly now As to what you can do to shorten boot time? Well all you can do is disable uneeded hardware and/or
    onboard features. For example now that you're not using that Asmedia controller, disable it.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I'll give these things a go. Thanks guys for helping me solve my problem xD

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •