Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Voltage alerts

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Voltage alerts

    [01/20/2013 at 10:34 am] SB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:38 am] CPU/NB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:38 am] CPU/NB 1.191 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:43 am] CPU/NB 12.711 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:43 am] DRAM 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:43 am] CPU/NB 1.191 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:43 am] DRAM 1.508 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:43 am] SB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:44 am] SB 1.111 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:45 am] NB 0.009 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:45 am] NB 1.105 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:48 am] HT 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:48 am] HT 1.210 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:49 am] CPU/NB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:49 am] CPU/NB 1.217 Normal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:51 am] CPU/NB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:51 am] DRAM 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:51 am] HT 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:51 am] NB 0.000 Abnormal
    [01/20/2013 at 10:51 am] SB 0.000 Abnormal


    This is a new build but some used parts. I can't seem to get a stable OC over 4.0. I'm beginning to wonder if my power supply is bad but before I swap looking for some input. Much appreciated. FX8150 cpu and 4x4GB ram.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RangerXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    103

    I think this is a pretty well documented condition - try searching under "Abnormal" lol. You might try going into AI Suite / Probe II and unchecking anyhting that you don't want to receieve a low voltage notification for. Likely you are entering a power saving mode.. and going below thresholds. It could also be that you have multiple software monitors running and could be inducing some thread management issues to the sensors. Try disabling other monitoring software if you are going to use AI Suite or just disable the notifications in AI Suite - but pick one.

    Regarding your OC.. you might try dropping half your ram.. keep slots 2/4 populated (red) with (2x4gb) and then set them to DOCP 1600 - though shouldn't be an issue with your FX. I was watching an intro ROG video on OC'ing recently and I like how they set the voltage high then bump up the clocks until it becomes unstable.. much easier than always being in the bottom of the envelope.

    Some guidelines from guru3d: http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages..._review,8.html

    Some generic overclocking guidelines in the BIOS:
    •Disable Turbo mode
    •Disable APM Master
    •Disable thermal states
    •Set CPU voltage anywhere from 1.4V to 1.55V (make sure you have enough cooling!)
    •Set DDR memory voltage 0.10V higher for increased stability. E.g. 1.55V would be 1.65V
    •Increase the base multiplier

    From the above guru3d got a 200x23 on 1.45v.

    It is also generally much easier if you follow the power management settings from Raja's Overclocking guide in this forum (sticky). CPU and NB LLC on High, etc. read it.
    Last edited by RangerXP; 01-20-2013 at 05:47 PM.
    CPU:AMD FX-8350 BE @ 4800Mhz C5F 1803
    Clocks: FSB: 200x24 NB:2400Mhz HT:2400 Mem:2133Mhz
    Voltage: CPU:1.50 NB:1.20 HT:1.20 Mem:1.65
    Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3-2133 (F3-17000CL9D-8GBSR)
    Storage: sysvol: 2x256GB Transcend SSD RAID0 (amd_sata) Game: 128GB SSD Data: 2TB SATA
    GPU: EVGA GTX 680 SC+ SIG 2GB 1254/3105




  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    84

    the notifications your seeing are probably false , I often get the same , it occours when you have two bits of software (Aisuite and Hwinfo64 for eg) running that both query the same hardware, and Aisuite goes a bit mental , Ranger xp is bang on re Ocing advice

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    OK I got rid of aisuite and when I run just one monitor everything looks good. I'm a bit of a novice when it comes to overclocking so the help is much appreciated. When I boot, my splash screen is coming up twice. I am guessing something is wrong and it is auto correcting it?

    I tried taking out 2 sticks of ram yesterday no difference. I will keep reading and trying. Thanks..

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    Try going into the BIOS and under the "BOOT" tab you can disable the splash screen.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  6. #6
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Ledzep77, follow the advise given to you about OC'in the system and I'm not going to even try due to the fact that I'm still using the Phenom II x64 1100t but as to your problem with AISuite II here's what I have for you. AISuite II has a lot of problems with false readings and even oldbrave has seen a few topics on this and has also asked a few themselves but general consensus is to uninstall it and use one of the other Monitoring Programs like SpeedFan or Hardware Monitor and such also remember that a lot of people have had Serious Trouble using the BIOS Updater in AISuite II ... as in had to replace the BIOS Chip Problems so I suggest do everything out of BIOS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •