Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ayman PC Specs
    Ayman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Formula Z270
    ProcessorCore i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB / 3000MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon3D
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIGAWORKS T40 SERIES II
    OS Win10 Pro x64
    Ayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    141

    Exclamation Second VGA for Phyx ?

    i see in asus manual for Maximus IV extreme that dual VGA work @ 8x 8x so if i put secondary VGA just for phyx will that work @ 16x 16x or not ?

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    As soon as you plug in a second GPU the first slot will run at 8X so no 16x - 16X I'm afraid.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Alot of testers have shown many times though that the drop from 16x to 8x is not significantly important on video cards, you can barely see the difference.

    Now not all games use PhysX but if you ran a game that DID use one, you would see an improvement in not only performance but Visuals.

    Many games that DO support PhysX will remove many of the stunning visual effects if you dont have Dedicated PhysX, the new game Alice is one of them that you see beautiful added visual effects from PhysX

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    Witch GPU you already own ? what is the resolution of your monitor ? depending on the GPU you already have, you may or may not see a difference with a dedicated physx GPU

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ayman PC Specs
    Ayman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Formula Z270
    ProcessorCore i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB / 3000MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon3D
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIGAWORKS T40 SERIES II
    OS Win10 Pro x64
    Ayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    141

    i have GTX 580 DCII so can't get second one cuz i don't want to use NF200 and i cant use the pcix1 and 3 the VGA is too big

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    I have the same card on a 24" monitor with a resolution of 1920 x 1200, it's more than capable to handle the PhysX too. What is your resolution?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ayman PC Specs
    Ayman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Formula Z270
    ProcessorCore i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB / 3000MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon3D
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIGAWORKS T40 SERIES II
    OS Win10 Pro x64
    Ayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    141

    i have the same resolution but i was thinking for the future games but like you sad its not that big deal and the gtx580 more than enough. and i read lot of reviews if i want to put another GTX580 DCII they work great in PCIE 1 & 3 but not good for the air and if u put them in PCIE 1 & 4 they will not work as good as 1 & 3 they will get 1000 less in 3dmark is that right ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •