Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 143
  1. #81
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I use watercooling and have all the fan options set to disabled, so I don't think it's that, because one of the things that 'resets' in the BIOS when this bug happens, is the fan settings, they all get turned back on to default after I disabled them all.

  2. #82
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    Actually touching fan settings in BIOS might be contributing to the bug IF that part of BIOS programming is in deed a problem ... however I made a test and was running my system straight from Optimized Defaults with "only" CPU/MEM/Digi+ OC applied, no fan control changes, no fan expert installed (Ai services were cleaned before) ... the CPU multiplier bug happened after a few days when I simply restarted my system, multiplier got stuck at stock turbo 39x while it should have been 49x.
    was also able to replicate same problem (with altered fan settings in BIOS however) when not running Ai Suite at all (and ASUS services removed completely).

    I agree that failed CPU OC (unstable vcore mostly) contributes fast to bug re-appearing after restart.

    I also confirm that problem doesn't exist in pre-"ROG Exchange" BIOS revisions (704 for MVE).

  3. #83
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    again, straight from Clear CMOS, Loaded Optimized Defaults and set my daily OC settings on cpu+mem+digi+, adjusted cpu fan (for PWM sakes only, I don't use that fan, but my fan controller does sense PWM).

    all voltages set correctly, memory runs 2400MHz and yet the max CPU multiplier in Windows is 39x instead of 49x.

  4. #84
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    50

    i also think touching fan settins contribute to the issue . sometimes only my fan settings reset to stock , the multiplier and the rest continues to work properly . i dont use ai suite on fresh win7 instal .
    can somebody try to change only the fan settings while at stock clocks and everything else , restart the system few times /power off/on etc , to see if the fan settings reset after while ? i'm not home , so not able to test this .

  5. #85
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    Quote Originally Posted by sstephan View Post
    i also think touching fan settins contribute to the issue . sometimes only my fan settings reset to stock , the multiplier and the rest continues to work properly . i dont use ai suite on fresh win7 instal .
    can somebody try to change only the fan settings while at stock clocks and everything else , restart the system few times /power off/on etc , to see if the fan settings reset after while ? i'm not home , so not able to test this .
    yeah, I did that test once and result was same. not sure if that is a strong confirmation or another random occurrence, but it happened regardless. don't ask me to test it again, because I hate running stock clocks, I'm allergic to it ...

  6. #86
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    768

    i will try the fan pwm, setting all disabled - although some are saying they never touched that.
    and try an unstable oc.
    and i presume you guys are with discrete graphics?

  7. #87
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    768

    ok managed to replicate by switching bclk back and forth, will update

  8. #88
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Thank you Peter for taking the time to help out here. Much appreciated.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #89
    ROG Enthusiast Array Jackwolfskins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Hello, for me one easy way to reproduce the bug is to unplug cpu fan, reboot gets fan error go to bios and disable the warning, save settings and reboot.

    Cpu multi drops to default and cant change it anymore untill clr cmos.
    -= CROSSHAIR VIII HERO =-
    ASUS STRIX 2080 Super OC
    AMD R7 3800X
    GSKILL TRIDENT Z 3200 CL14 RGB
    SAMSUNG 960 EVO 250GB
    CORSAIR RM650i

  10. #90
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    768

    problem has been fixed
    please wait a short while for the bioses to go thru the 'AHQL' process

Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •