Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    G75 VW Memory Speed and Upgrade

    Hello everyone,
    I just upgraded my G75 VW to Windows 8 and now I wanto to add more memory, at the moment has 16GB but I wanted to upgrade to 32GB, can I do that, does the laptop support 32GB memory (I know that the CPU does, but what about the board...)?

    Besides that I decided to run CPU-Z and appears that the memory is not running at 1600mhz as I though that would be, but at 800 MHz, what's going wrong here?

    I'm including the CPU-Z report for anyone that could look at it and help me with this.

    Back to the beginning, this laptop support 32GB? What memory do you recommend (FAST FAST Memory has the laptop can handle) - please post a link Amazon or something similar (with prices ).

    Thank you for your help.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos G75_VW.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    Quote Originally Posted by JMSPT View Post
    Hello everyone,
    I just upgraded my G75 VW to Windows 8 and now I wanto to add more memory, at the moment has 16GB but I wanted to upgrade to 32GB, can I do that, does the laptop support 32GB memory (I know that the CPU does, but what about the board...)?

    Besides that I decided to run CPU-Z and appears that the memory is not running at 1600mhz as I though that would be, but at 800 MHz, what's going wrong here?

    I'm including the CPU-Z report for anyone that could look at it and help me with this.

    Back to the beginning, this laptop support 32GB? What memory do you recommend (FAST FAST Memory has the laptop can handle) - please post a link Amazon or something similar (with prices ).

    Thank you for your help.

    You are getting 800 MHz (edit: DDR dual channel memory) will 'bench" that way!
    So 800 MHz times two
    (edit: with DDR dual channel memory) = 1600 MHz.

    Edit: Sorry my bad, I meant DDR dual channel memory.

    You should be good to go with 32GB, just make sure you get the correct timing CL11 (11,11,11,28)
    But keep in mind, there's two memory slots that's not user accessible, you will void the warranty to access them!


    PS: Oh BTW, Win8 (64Bit) supports up to 128GB of memory, and Win 8 Pro(64 Bit) 512GB!>>>>Source
    Last edited by GottiBoi55; 01-29-2013 at 06:57 PM.
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    313

    Quote Originally Posted by GottiBoi55 View Post
    [COLOR=#ffffff]You are getting 800 MHz per channel, Dual channel will 'bench" that way!
    So 800 MHz times two channels = 1600 MHz.
    Er... That's not because of dual-channel, 800mhz = 1600mhz because it is "double data rate".

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    Quote Originally Posted by srmojuze View Post
    Er... That's not because of dual-channel, 800mhz = 1600mhz because it is "double data rate".
    Sorry, my bad!
    Thx for reminding me about that!

    PS: Made edit
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    2,441

    i suggest you follow the spec from ASUS support site, that would be getting best performance and stability.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Lu@ASUS View Post
    i suggest you follow the spec from ASUS support site, that would be getting best performance and stability.
    No offence, but I suggest you ignore ASUS max memory specs for the G75 and go for 32GB, that is if you want to open it up to repopulate the two slots under the keyboard. I have had 32GB running in my G74 for over a year now, and its been the most stable machine I have ever owned, not to mention the highest performing. My timings are 1333MHz at 9-9-9-24. You may have to settle for looser timings if you are planning to put in 1600MHz stuff.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    ok, thank you for the resposnses.
    How can I access the hidden memory slots (do you have a link to a tutorial)?

    "i suggest you follow the spec from ASUS support site, that would be getting best performance and stability."
    Can you post the link?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Question: How many slots does CPU-Z say are occupied? If only two, then the hidden slots are usually the ones occupied, and you can just take the back of the notebook off and add 16 GB of RAM (following @GottiBoi55's constraints on timing) without a problem. Otherwise, it is a serious disassembly job.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    unfortunately, all 4 slots are occupied...


    - Is it so difficult to add 4 memory cards (8GB each)? Any tutorials on that?
    - If I saw some tutorial about that I could decide if I can handle that job, if not, I was thinking about removing 2 of the memory cards (from the visible slots) AND add 2 with 8GB each - then I would end with 8+8+4+4 = 24GB - (in this case what precautions should I need to consider - I'm thinking about memory compatibility with the existing ones ).

    Thank you

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by JMSPT View Post
    unfortunately, all 4 slots are occupied...


    - Is it so difficult to add 4 memory cards (8GB each)? Any tutorials on that?
    - If I saw some tutorial about that I could decide if I can handle that job, if not, I was thinking about removing 2 of the memory cards (from the visible slots) AND add 2 with 8GB each - then I would end with 8+8+4+4 = 24GB - (in this case what precautions should I need to consider - I'm thinking about memory compatibility with the existing ones ).

    Thank you
    - it's not hard, just tedious; here's the teardown; but i think you can stop at the point where you can access the hidden ram slots.

    - you can check here for steps that you need to know if you do not touch the hidden slots (keeping the stock ram).

    i used to run 2x8gb kingston ram along with stock ram.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •