Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question G75VX Corsair Vengenance CL10 question

    Hi ppl out there,

    so...I just bought a Corsair SO-DIMM 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 Vengeance and i have a question and after i run HWiNFO64.exe it shows me:

    Current timing: 800 Mhz
    Mode: Singe Channel
    Modules: Corsair etc
    Size: 8192 MB Clock: 800 Mhz

    Ah yes, and only this RAM i bouht is inserted. Win 8 recognized it well 8 GB as it should be. But why the h*ll is HWiNFO64.exe showin m 800 Mhz?

    PLS help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array dstrakele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    4,437

    G74SX-A1 - stock hardware - BIOS 202 - 2nd Monitor VISIO VF551XVT

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    Quote Originally Posted by zoltan_siket View Post
    Hi ppl out there,

    so...I just bought a Corsair SO-DIMM 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 Vengeance and i have a question and after i run HWiNFO64.exe it shows me:

    Current timing: 800 Mhz
    Mode: Singe Channel
    Modules: Corsair etc
    Size: 8192 MB Clock: 800 Mhz

    Ah yes, and only this RAM i bouht is inserted. Win 8 recognized it well 8 GB as it should be. But why the h*ll is HWiNFO64.exe showin m 800 Mhz?

    PLS help

    Because of DDR (double data rate) Ram dual channel, as the name implies "double data rate", witch means 800Mhz times two will = 1600Mhz.

    I'm wondering if you got the "timing" right?
    My G75VWs timing is "CL11"(11-11-11-28)
    you need to have the correct timing for best performance!
    Did you run "HWiNFO64", or "CPUZ' to check the timing first before you purchased the memory?
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	helpram.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	237.6 KB 
ID:	16525

    So here's the screenshot of it. If i would buy another one i would get 1600Mhz?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    Quote Originally Posted by zoltan_siket View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	helpram.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	237.6 KB 
ID:	16525

    So here's the screenshot of it. If i would buy another one i would get 1600Mhz?
    You need to run that on the "stock ram" to see the correct timing.
    I think it should be "CL11 (11-11-11-28)
    , see below.




    Last edited by GottiBoi55; 01-30-2013 at 07:02 PM.
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Is there a method to change timing?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    The stock RAM installed was this: http://www.skhynix.com/products/comp...=computingDDR3
    Last edited by zoltan_siket; 01-30-2013 at 08:44 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7


  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    242

    The new RAM is running fine. It is CL10 (better timings than the stock ASUS RAM which is CL11) and this is why your timings are different comparing to GottiBoi55's RAM. Your new RAM is factory set to run at those timings and now you have faster RAM which works fine with your laptop.

    All OK.

    If you add a second module you will have dual channel RAM. Even with one module your computer is up to the speed. Do not worry.
    Last edited by gokica; 01-30-2013 at 11:36 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    2,441

    it is correct post as your memory, you can search from Google and type "DDR3 1600 800Mhz" you would be know what is it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •