Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 71 to 77 of 77
  1. #71
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by tower42 View Post
    Its windows 7. I plan on swapping out the old traditional HHD with the SSD, THEN use the old HDD as my data drive, removing all of the old windows files.

    I am also going to up my ram from 8 to 16, but I will do later after i get the system stable.

    Thanks for the help rewben.
    no problem. you are all good to go hehe

    ssd is the single most important upgrade for our machines imo. the apparent bottleneck for systems today is hdd as a boot drive.

  2. #72
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by rewben View Post
    no problem. you are all good to go hehe

    ssd is the single most important upgrade for our machines imo. the apparent bottleneck for systems today is hdd as a boot drive.
    So I was reading over the original posts from this thread, and I had a question; so install the drive in the secondary bay then upgrade the firmware for the drive. Once done I then will run the Advanced Token Manager so that I can keep my current key for W7. I pop the new SSD in the primary bay leaving the old one out for the moment, doing the clean install of W7. My question is after going to the website for Advanced Token Manager and reading the basic info from the site, is it run off of a USB stick? If I run ATM to back everything up and its on the old HHD, how can I use it to restore my Key when the HHD is no longer installed? What Am I missing in the steps?

    Thanks for the continued help!

  3. #73
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by tower42 View Post
    So I was reading over the original posts from this thread, and I had a question; so install the drive in the secondary bay then upgrade the firmware for the drive. Once done I then will run the Advanced Token Manager so that I can keep my current key for W7. I pop the new SSD in the primary bay leaving the old one out for the moment, doing the clean install of W7. My question is after going to the website for Advanced Token Manager and reading the basic info from the site, is it run off of a USB stick? If I run ATM to back everything up and its on the old HHD, how can I use it to restore my Key when the HHD is no longer installed? What Am I missing in the steps?

    Thanks for the continued help!
    you should run atm in your current windows prior to the upgrade. just extract the app and run it, save the app and data generated in an external storage like usb stick.

    after the fresh install, with all drivers are installed properly, use the app to restore the tokens. (it's best to disconnect from network before the restore)

    there is another tool posted by our member here. you can try it out also. (imo it's safer to save the activation tokens with atm also for backup purposes)

  4. #74
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi rewben,

    Thanks so much for the guide.

    I'm wondering is it possible to replace optical drive with a 2nd identical SSD to enable RAID 0 ? Compare to mSATA it is easier that doesn't need to tear the whole machine apart


    Regards

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by guo1d View Post
    Hi rewben,

    Thanks so much for the guide.

    I'm wondering is it possible to replace optical drive with a 2nd identical SSD to enable RAID 0 ? Compare to mSATA it is easier that doesn't need to tear the whole machine apart


    Regards
    i'm afraid you cannot do that. the sata port for optical drive is sata2, not sata3. i was hoping for the same but no luck.

  6. #76
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi;

    I don't mean to be a pain. I was wondering if the file names for the BIOS on C:\ could reflect their version and if there could be more than one on C:\?

    Example;

    C:\ G75VX201.BIN

    C:\G75VXAS206.BIN
    G75VX-RH71-CA, i7 3630, GTX 670MX 3GB GDDR5, 12GB DDR3, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD, Momentus XT 750GB SSH

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,118

    I'm not sure about this but I think you can use the 201 or 206, but the file on the root drive needs to be G75VX.bin So you can rename any of them to G75VX, Hopefully some one else will jump in on this I'm pretty sure it going to be looking for G75VX.bin
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •