Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Exclamation m4g-z/g3 debug code stuck at 20

    hey guys
    today was an ordinary day for me until i face my pc problems
    my friend gave me gskill 1600 mhz 2*4gb ram kit and i tried to install it to my pc
    i plugged first ram
    pressed power button and my total ram was 12gb
    then i shut down my pc to install second ram
    when i plugged it and pressed start button my computer didn't power on
    after it i removed new kit from my pc and tried to open pc
    pc powered on but debug led is stuck at 25
    i reset my pc this time debug led stuck at 20
    now im still waiting and debug led is still 20
    i tried go button and debug led is cycled between 10,14,19

    my specs are
    asus maximus iv gene-z/gen3
    intel core i7 2600k (no oc)
    default ram sticks are corsair vengeance 1600 mhz 2*4gb cl9

    help me please
    (and sorry for my english if it's bad)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array UltraNEO* PC Specs
    UltraNEO* PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 13
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6850k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C17Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q (x3)
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1Tb (x4)
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled
    CaseCaseLabs SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Keyboard Paradise Custom
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers ART SLA2 Linear Amp with JBL Control 5
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterPF Sense
    Accessory #1 Logitech Brio 4k
    Accessory #2 Logitech PowerPlay Game Pad
    UltraNEO*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    605

    Quote Originally Posted by Kötü Adam View Post
    hey guys
    today was an ordinary day for me until i face my pc problems
    my friend gave me gskill 1600 mhz 2*4gb ram kit and i tried to install it to my pc
    i plugged first ram
    pressed power button and my total ram was 12gb
    then i shut down my pc to install second ram
    when i plugged it and pressed start button my computer didn't power on
    after it i removed new kit from my pc and tried to open pc
    pc powered on but debug led is stuck at 25
    i reset my pc this time debug led stuck at 20
    now im still waiting and debug led is still 20
    i tried go button and debug led is cycled between 10,14,19

    my specs are
    asus maximus iv gene-z/gen3
    intel core i7 2600k (no oc)
    default ram sticks are corsair vengeance 1600 mhz 2*4gb cl9

    help me please
    (and sorry for my english if it's bad)
    When you removed the "new kit" from from your PC, did you moved your memory to the other slots?
    Also try re-seating the ram, it's possible it's not seated correctly.
    ASUS ROG RVIE Encore| i9-10940x | Dominator Platinum 128GB 3333 MHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti SLI | Samsung 970 Pro 1TB NVMe (x3)
    WD Black 4TB | WD Black 6TB x2 | EVGA 1600 P2 | CaseLabs SMA8 | Custom Water Cooling | HWLabs Black Ice Nemesis GTX 560
    XSPC RX 480 v3 | XSPC D5 Vario x2 | EK Blocks | EK-RES X3 400 | BitsPower Fittings | GentleTypoon 1850 x12 | Corsair SP140 x8 | Lamptron CM615

    Twitch.tv/MsNikita | Twitter.com/MsNikitaTV | Instagram.com/MsNikitaTV | Reddit.com/r/MsNikitaTV

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by UltraNEO* View Post
    When you removed the "new kit" from from your PC, did you moved your memory to the other slots?
    Also try re-seating the ram, it's possible it's not seated correctly.
    I tried every slots with single ram and nothing happened.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    1. Insert the 2 sticks of Vengeance RAM into the red slots.
    2. Remove the CMOS battery for 5 minutes.
    3. Insert the CMOS battery back in place.
    4. Power on your system.

    Will it post? What error is displayed on the DEBUG LED? There are 4 QLEDS beside the 24pin power connector. Are any of them lit?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Clear your CMOS and start again. But test each individual stick of ram separately. Not sure it is such a good idea to have two different brands of ram in your system. However I am sure we can make it work.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Clear your CMOS and start again. But test each individual stick of ram separately. Not sure it is such a good idea to have two different brands of ram in your system. However I am sure we can make it work.
    Not worked
    I send my mobo and cpu to warranty service. I hope they take of them.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Clear your CMOS and start again. But test each individual stick of ram separately. Not sure it is such a good idea to have two different brands of ram in your system. However I am sure we can make it work.
    Not worked
    I send my mobo and cpu to warranty service. I hope they take of them.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •