Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Conflict between GTX 660 Ti and HD 4000

    Two days ago i got my new Gigabyte Windforce GTX 660 Ti OC. Before, I used the Onboard solution with the HD 4000 for a week or so.
    My System:
    Maximus V Gene
    3570K @ 4,4GHz by UEFI BIOS, no porbs
    8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 XMP
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX 660 Ti OC
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

    Now, when i installed the newest nVidia drivers (310.90), Windows 7 would boot until the logo (Win7 starts...) appeared, then the monitor got no signal! It didnt make a difference if I plugged in a monitor in HDMI of the 660, the DVI of the 660 or the HDMI of the Onboard Solution. I tested all outputs on two different monitors, still no signal. However Saftey Mode of Win7 worked, so I figuered out it has to do with the drivers. I deinstalled the HD 4000 drivers together with the OpenCL driver and it worked out again! But I also had to disable the iGPU initialization in the BIOS to keep Win7 from detecting the HD 4000.

    I even tried beta nVidia drivers, didnt work. I tried to install the HD 4000 AFTER my discrete card, once with the newest drivers from Intel, once with the drivers provided by ASUS. Both times I got a Bluescreen of death (BSOD) during the driver installation.

    I tested my RAM with Memtest and my CPU with Prime95, both no errors.

    I can only hope Asus, intel or Nvidia find a solution.
    Last edited by Uetsch; 02-12-2013 at 01:27 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What do you use the HD4000 for if I may ask?

    And does your system pick up the discrete card after a clear CMOS.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    i didnt actually thought about any purpose, but i thought maybe i could connect another hdmi-screen to it someday. just as an option.
    anyway, what exactly is the virtue mvp function?
    can u precise ur 2nd question? when i reload standard bios presets my card is still working fine.
    thx for replies!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array billyray520 PC Specs
    billyray520 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G73JH-A1, G73Sw
    MotherboardMaximus V Extreme, H97M-Plus
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 3770K, Core I5 4690s
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 (MVE)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire HD 7970 Dual X OC (MVE)
    Graphics Card #2Intel HD Graphics 4600
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA248 (MVE)
    Storage #1OCZ Vertex 4 2.5" 256 GB SSD (MVE)
    Storage #2Seagate 1 TB 7200 SATA III 6.0 GB/s (MVE)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i Liquid Cooler (MVE)
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X tower on wheels (MVE)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W (MVE)
    Keyboard Logitech G110 Black LED (MVE)
    Mouse Asus ROG MOBKUL Gaming (MVE)
    OS Windows 7 Professional / Ubuntu 12.04 (MVE)
    Network RouterMotorola Surfboard SBG6580
    billyray520's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    501

    You have to use graphic drivers OLDER than the Virtu MVP software or it won't function right.

    I used to use the Intel HD 4000 graphics while my Sapphire card was out for RMA. It functioned very well, but I couldn't watch Blu-ray movies, as WinDVD Pro 11 is not compatible with the HD 4000 drivers. But when I got it back I had to uninstall them before installing the ATI graphics. There are all sorts of difficulties with getting both graphics functioning. I had them both working for a while, but it was very trouble prone.

    There is no really good reason to use Virtu MVP if you have a good graphics card, IMHO.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme BIOS 1903, see specs above avatar.

    Asus G73 jh A1 laptop, BIOS 213, vBIOS OD2, 8 GB Ram, 240 GB Intel SSD, 180 GB Intel SSD. Win 7 Pro. Purchased new from PowerNotebooks.com in May 2010.
    (both have 1920X1080 hd screens, mine above, hers below )
    Asus G73 Sw XR1 laptop 8 GB Ram, 160 GB Intel SSD, 80 GB Intel SSD. Purchased used >Ebay 1/10/13, Did clean install of Windows 7

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I do not bother with that Virtu stuff at all more problems than its worth.

    You can run more than one monitor from your VGA if you like with ease.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    i know that it is no real problem and i already solved it, but still it´s annoying to have a piece of hardware on which i cant use all the function. i know i can connect more screen, but if they have hdmi i will need an dvi-hdmi adapter to connect them. besides, i just got an windows update, which installed the hd4000, though i deactivated it in the bios. in result i got again that problem with no signal. i had to boot into safety mode, deactivate the hd4000 in the system properties of windows, and then it worked again.

    SOLVED:
    Finally i managed to find a solution myself. I had to download the newest trial version of MVP 2.0 from lucid logic. in addition i had to switch to iGPU output-mode in bios, wait until windows booted all the way and then put in the hdmi cable in the discrete card, so the MVP-software could change the output. strange, but works.
    BTW u all were right not to use MVP. with it activated framerates in CS:GO sink from 300 to around 120. I did not test other games, and will remove it again
    Last edited by Uetsch; 02-13-2013 at 08:52 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I had to do the same thing and like you I found that the game play was not worth the other hassles it gave me. Thank you very much for posting your fix I am sure it will help many other people.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •