Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: noob question

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    noob question

    before my pcie runs in x16 but when i upgrade my vga and installed a water blocks [vga] my pcie turns to x8
    is this natural? or i have config my bios?
    any help please thanks in advance
    btw my mobo is maximus v formula

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    1. What was the old one's model that you were using and the new one that you upgraded to?

    2. Are you using the same PCIe lane?

    3. Are you reading the x8 speed from GPU-Z or within the BIOS?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    1. What was the old one's model that you were using and the new one that you upgraded to?

    2. Are you using the same PCIe lane?

    3. Are you reading the x8 speed from GPU-Z or within the BIOS?
    1. i mean i just installed water blocks on my gtx 660 ti
    2. yes lane 1
    3. from the bios, i haven't installed any o.s at this moment coz i upgraded my hdd to ssd...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Reseat the GPU. Then proceed to clear the CMOS. See if that solves your problem.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Reseat the GPU. Then proceed to clear the CMOS. See if that solves your problem.
    i tried it but still same x8.
    and i tried also my old gpu which is 550 ti but no connection display [no bios display]..... do i have to rma my mobo?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Download GPUz

    Open GPUz

    Look to the middle right hand side.

    See that ? mark.

    Now click it and let the test run.

    Your new graphic card clocks down as a power saving mode.

    Does the x16 come back now?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    Hi. im in a big trouble, im using maximus v extreme with asus gtx 680 D2T, im planing to buy another asus gtx 680 D2T for sli. trouble is 680 is a big card and use 3 slot space. the first pcie x16 i use to mount asus gtx 680 D2T. it covers my second x16 slot, now i can use black x8(2B) for the second card. but manual say "PCIe 3.0/2.0_x8_2B slot will be disabled when PCIe 3.0/2.0_x16_2A, PCIe 3.0/2.0_x8_3, PCIe3.0/2.0_x8_4 slots are occupied". i have a xonar phoebus mount at the last(pciex8-4) slot then i cant use pciex8(3) slot becouse card is big. can i use the first pciex16(1A) slot to mount my sound card and second pcie x16(2A) to mount my first 680 and use the pcie 8x(3) for the second card. please please please anyone help me on this.......Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fgr5.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	274.6 KB 
ID:	17244Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0594.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	400.7 KB 
ID:	17245
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I use the PCIe 1 and PCIe 2b for my two cards. So no problem there.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Download GPUz

    Open GPUz

    Look to the middle right hand side.

    See that ? mark.

    Now click it and let the test run.

    Your new graphic card clocks down as a power saving mode.

    Does the x16 come back now?
    i installed it and still it runs at x8........ what wrong with my mobo? even my other gpu wont run [no display connection, no bios screen]

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Did you see any change when you ran the test?

    Please post a screenshot of your GPUz.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •