Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array RazorCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    153

    Weird Intel Speedstep!

    Good Day ROGs!

    im having a little weird issue with my system here...

    it is about intel speedstep, when I woke up this morning turned my PC on.. (without my internet, coz I haven't plugged my modem yet) I noticed it's speed was on Turbo at 3.8Ghz... intel speedstep was not functioning.. as it would usually throttle down my cpu speed to 1.6Ghz right?

    Ive waited for about 20 minutes assuming there were background programs running like anti virus scanning and other stuffs... but cpu still runs at 3.8Ghz.. loads were at 20-25% and it did not throttle down..

    i restarted my system still without the internet, same thing happened.. intel speedstep doesnt function...
    Ive cleared CMOS.. removed the battery, Load System Defaults and powered UP but still.. cpu is up 3.8ghz...

    here's the weird part... I turned ON my system, plugged my internet modem...

    and Intel Speedstep comes to life... 1.6ghz on idle... when the internet is UP and running my system goes to normal.. but w/out it speedstep goes weird!

    any inputs fellow ROG's..

    thanks..
    i7-2600k | Maximus V Gene | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | 4x4Gb 1600 RipjawsX | Seagate Barracuda 500GB, Toshiba 500GB, 1TB WD Caviar Blue, 1TB WD Caviar Green, 2TB Caviar Red | Gigabyte Gtx 970 Windforce | XFX 650W XXX Edition | NZXT Phantom White | ASUS VX239H

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    462

    Go to control panel, power options. Set it back to balance and not on performance.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    And check the motherboard already upgrade the latest version bios?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array RazorCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    153

    @ KILLER: Sir power options is in balanced mode, Ive never changed that to performance..

    @ SAKURA: im using the second to the latest bios version which is ver. 3501, havent updated to ver. 3603 which is about IRST...
    should I update to the latest?
    i7-2600k | Maximus V Gene | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | 4x4Gb 1600 RipjawsX | Seagate Barracuda 500GB, Toshiba 500GB, 1TB WD Caviar Blue, 1TB WD Caviar Green, 2TB Caviar Red | Gigabyte Gtx 970 Windforce | XFX 650W XXX Edition | NZXT Phantom White | ASUS VX239H

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    462

    Even though it is on balance. Just toggle it back and forth. If that doesn't cure the issue then go into Device Manager and click the + by the processors and right click and delete all of them and reboot.

  6. #6
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    make sure you have C1E enabled in BIOS under CPU Power options, it won't downclock with it disabled.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The key here is the loads were at 25%

    That is one core at 100% hence why turbo was active.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array RazorCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    153

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	17443

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	18.0 KB 
ID:	17444

    @ Killer: ^ Sir is this what you mean?

    @ feniks: Sir C1E is at Auto, haven't touched that...

    @ HiVizman: Good day Sir, yeah and it won't throttle down.. but when it detects internet.. it goes back to normal..
    i7-2600k | Maximus V Gene | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | 4x4Gb 1600 RipjawsX | Seagate Barracuda 500GB, Toshiba 500GB, 1TB WD Caviar Blue, 1TB WD Caviar Green, 2TB Caviar Red | Gigabyte Gtx 970 Windforce | XFX 650W XXX Edition | NZXT Phantom White | ASUS VX239H

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    So what you are suggesting is that one core runs at 100% until such time as an internet connection is found?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array RazorCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    153

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_3.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	32.5 KB 
ID:	17480 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_4.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	34.5 KB 
ID:	17481 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	86.7 KB 
ID:	17482

    these are the screenshots sir HiVizman..

    its on Turbo even at idle... when I am doing nothing, but as soon as it detects the internet (modem is up and blinking) it goes OK...
    Last edited by RazorCat; 02-22-2013 at 05:34 AM.
    i7-2600k | Maximus V Gene | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | 4x4Gb 1600 RipjawsX | Seagate Barracuda 500GB, Toshiba 500GB, 1TB WD Caviar Blue, 1TB WD Caviar Green, 2TB Caviar Red | Gigabyte Gtx 970 Windforce | XFX 650W XXX Edition | NZXT Phantom White | ASUS VX239H

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •