Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array apocalypzez PC Specs
    apocalypzez PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I would like to get a sexy 'LAP'top...;p
    MotherboardMaximus IX APEX
    ProcessorCore i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C15D-16GTZR 2x8GB kits
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Black Edition
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it
    Graphics Card #3!!!!
    Graphics Card #4!!!!!!!
    Sound CardMotherboard Built-in
    MonitorDell U3011
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200 Pro 1TB x 2 in RAID0 (trying to)
    Storage #2WD RED 3TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro 360mm AIO
    CaseNZXT H700i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G512 Carbon RGB Mech Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero Gaming Mouse (Wired)
    Headset Corsair Vengenace Pro 2000
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula (2011 model)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z2300 (the king of all 2.1 PC Speakers)
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTP-Link C3150 AC Router
    apocalypzez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    128

    If you go through the readme file titles you the CMD switches!!
    ASUS Maximus IX APEX || Core i7 7700K || Corsair H150i Pro || EVGA RTX 2080 Ti B.E. || G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C15D-16GTZR 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 @ 15-16-16-35-2N || ADATA SX8200 Pro 1TB x 2 (RAID0) || WD RED 3TB x 2 || Corsair AX1200i || NZXT H700i (without the smart hub) || Dell U3011 || Windows 10 Pro x64 || Logitech Z2300 THX Certified 2.1 & Corsair Vengeance 2000 ||

  2. #12
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    good catch on cmd switches, that helps, at least I know what up.

    it seems the update was performed the last time I ran the tool, now it says:

    LVDASKU version 1.2.2
    Tool to update Lewisville NVM ASKU
    Copyright (C) 2012 Intel Corporation

    Loading driver...
    Scanning...

    # Ven Dev SVen SDev Rev ST Device
    -------------------------------------
    1. 8086 1503 1043 849C 4 -- Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
    U = needs updating
    S = shared NVM; no update needed
    * = update already performed
    - = no update possible


    No update required.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    I have a really strange Internet problem lately.

    Basically, after a while my connection is being reduced to a crawl, and disabling/re-enabling LAN connection solves the problem.

    More info: I am using a DSL router connected using LAN cable.
    Usually I have around 26ms ping (Pingtest).
    If I open a bunch of flash video streams, close them, then do another Pingtest, it goes to 800 - 1000ms.
    If I disable/re-enable LAN connection again, I am back to 26ms. No router reboot required.

    I am on BIOS 1604. The issue is fairly recent (couple of weeks?), but not sure it is related. Seem to have started weeks after I updated to 1604.

    I did NVM update, updated network drivers to 18.0 (Win7 x64), and none of this helped. I tried another LAN port on the router, the issue is the same. I was thinking my router could be the problem, but doesn't seem to be the case now, does it?

    What to do? The issue is extremely aggravating.

  4. #14
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    maybe uninstall the NIC driver/device from device manager and install the older 17.2 version?

    with 17.3 I sporadically have no LAN connection during logon and it stays this way until I disable and then enable LAN port in Networking settings, then it's all fine. also it happens rarely, e.g. 1 out of 10 reboots, but it sill does. NVM also updated, win8 x64 here. haven't tried 18v drivers, also running 1604 BIOS - can't wait the updated release ...

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Okay, I -think- I solved my problem.
    I went on a rampage and started removing all the software that might possibly have something to do with the issue.
    Turns out Bitdefender Antivirus suite is a complete garbage and keeps buffering videos even after you close the browser (one of the complaint threads). And it seems like the problem has been around for a while...

    Anyways, hope it holds up. I will update the thread if something goes wrong again.

  6. #16
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    recently noticed something weird. the driver for my Intel NIC in win 8 x64 was actually made by Microsoft ... not Intel ... weird. I uninstalled it and installed the 17.3 one from intel, so far so good ...

    Driver properties in Device Manager report Intel driver, version 12.2.45.0

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Ok so I've been away recently, finally got the time now to take a look at things.

    Upon viewing my event log I've found this:

    Log Name: Microsoft-Windows-Dhcp-Client/Admin
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Dhcp-Client
    Date: 13/03/2013 12:55:29
    Event ID: 1001
    Task Category: Address Configuration State Event
    Level: Error
    Keywords:
    User: LOCAL SERVICE
    Computer: DBardsleyPC
    Description:
    Your computer was not assigned an address from the network (by the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 0x94DBC9B39EAA. The following error occurred: 0x79. Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Dhcp-Client" Guid="{15A7A4F8-0072-4EAB-ABAD-F98A4D666AED}" />
    <EventID>1001</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Opcode>75</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-03-13T12:55:29.218258800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>548</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="1424" ThreadID="2176" />
    <Channel>Microsoft-Windows-Dhcp-Client/Admin</Channel>
    <Computer>DBardsleyPC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data Name="HWLength">6</Data>
    <Data Name="HWAddress">94DBC9B39EAA</Data>
    <Data Name="StatusCode">121</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
    Any thoughts on where to identify a reason for this having happened?
    I'm currently working on this myself now so any thoughts and quick responses would be awesome!

    Cheers

  8. #18
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    that error event is NOT for Intel Gigabit port.

    as the matter of fact the MAC address points to Atheros/Azurewave networking device:
    http://hwaddress.com/mac/94DBC9-000000.html

    Quote Originally Posted by Bourne89 View Post
    Ok so I've been away recently, finally got the time now to take a look at things.

    Upon viewing my event log I've found this:



    Any thoughts on where to identify a reason for this having happened?
    I'm currently working on this myself now so any thoughts and quick responses would be awesome!

    Cheers

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by feniks View Post
    that error event is NOT for Intel Gigabit port.

    as the matter of fact the MAC address points to Atheros/Azurewave networking device:
    http://hwaddress.com/mac/94DBC9-000000.html
    Quick Google search for that company name suggests, maybe they produce the WiFi module for the MVF?
    I have it installed on the board but its not setup or in operation. I in fact, haven't even connected the antenna as my router provides my WiFi.

    Well I've been through all the drivers and utilities listed under the MVF and updated everything which is dated more recently then when I bought the board. Along with some gfx driver updates after spotting a security update in the windows update for mine.
    Ran probably around 11 different updates just to be sure I've got them covered. So I guess now its just a waiting game to see if anything has fixed the issue or not.

    On a side-note; any idea why I'm seeing that error I listed previously? It shows up numerous times in the logs, nothing else really stands out, at least not as a networking error.

  10. #20
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    yup, sounds like WiFi module most likely. just disable it in Device Manager if not needed (running wired).
    can't double check on my rig as I sold monitor and haven't purchased new one yet LOL.

    or ignore that error. it pretty much means that your WiFi is not connected to any router and so it doesn't have any dynamically assigned IP address.
    Last edited by feniks; 03-14-2013 at 02:06 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •