Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Important info regarding Win8 "Introduction price" Edition

    Hey guys, recently I got a computer from a friend - just for fixing his laptop problems - hey free is awesome

    Anyway, my Sister and I decided to get it going again for her 9yr old Daughter to use for school and she wanted to get Windows 8. So, she got it through a local shop for the cheap price. I upgraded the RAM(DDR2) and she bought a new LCD monitor for it. Long story short, after having this freebie system running for 3 weeks, the computer crapped out...motherboard just up and died....so, My Sister panicking had to get her kid another PC for school, good ole Uncle Myk to the resuce!!! I bought a new ASUS AMD Mobo(M5A78L-MLX v2) and brand new Corsair CX500M PSU. Luckily I had 8GB RAM spare plus my FX 4100 that wasn't being used...Got the brand new system booted with the original HDD that was in the old freebie PC and suddenly something very odd happened....

    I wasn't expecting to see Windows 8 loading from the hardware change, but, it did. Made necessary changes to boot properly and then came the time to reactivate Windows8Pro....it came up saying "Windows has been installed on another Computer. Maximum upgrades limit has been used"...oh boy....i'm guessing the cheap edition of Windows 8 is OEM and locked to the NIC of the old Motherboard. Told my Sister that she had to call MS Australia and explain what happened with the old PC and she was given a new activation code.

    So, to sum it all up. Windows 8 *can* actually be moved from PC to PC and run from 1st boot, but, you need to reactivate of course.

    Hopefully this will be handy info if anyone here has recently installed Windows8 and their Motherboard dies/died on them.

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,119

    ive moved xp and w7 across a few pc's over the years.
    only thing i had to do was call inn and reactivate it ( code )

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    That is good to know Myk thank you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    ive moved xp and w7 across a few pc's over the years.
    only thing i had to do was call inn and reactivate it ( code )
    Really? i'd heard multiple times that reinstalls were needed for XP and 7 when dealing with new hardware, guess you got lucky lol

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    That is good to know Myk thank you.
    No worries, I was surprised I didn't have to do a reinstall...saved me wasting time lol

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    Windows 8 is now transferable, so according to the EULA you are OK to do it. Only the OEM version installed by Dell, Asus and others are not. The OEM versions sell online or in stores are in fact the system builder, they are transferable.

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by Area 66 View Post
    Windows 8 is now transferable, so according to the EULA you are OK to do it. Only the OEM version installed by Dell, Asus and others are not. The OEM versions sell online or in stores are in fact the system builder, they are transferable.
    Hmmm, well maybe not here in Aus mate...they love to screw us over here any way they can

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •