Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    New ROG build problems

    First let me list the hardware with model numbers.

    Azza Genesis 9000 case
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z motherboard
    AMD FX-8350 CPU
    Patriot Viper 3 DDR3 1866mghz 32gb RAM (Model # PV332G186C0QK) Not on the QCVL
    Replacing the Viper 3 DDR3 with Corsair CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 Vengeance Desktop Memory Kit - 32GB (4x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz that IS on the QCVL today as soon as it gets here.
    Sapphire Radeon HD7950 Twin X
    2x OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP edition 120gb SSD's.
    Misc WD 500gb HDD's.
    Ultra LSP750 ATX PSU.

    Now, the problems I am having is the system hangs on Q code 10 "PCE core started" and the DRAM LED blinks. I assume this is probably either that the board is not compatible with the ram (we will find out in a couple of hours) or the DIMM slots are DoA on the board. I have already used the ROG port to update the bios to the latest release. I updated twice just to make sure it didn't get a bad write the first time. I also reset the bios by removing all of the components from the mobo and removed the BIOS battery for about 10 minutes. If I press the RAM OK button, the VGA LED then starts flashing and the DRAM LED becomes solid, but it's still hung on Qcode 10. I just wanted to confirm that using ram the system is not compatible with would cause these problems with this board.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Welcome to the Republic of Gamers community, Adam.

    When your RAM gets there, test the system with one stick of RAM. Insert it into the DIMM_A2 slot.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Thanks Chino. That's what I had planned to do. I'm just waiting on that big brown truck now. I have to say, I have never been so excited about a motherboard before. The only downside is that I have never bothered to pay attention to QCVL's before and it's never been a problem. This is the first computer of many that I have ever had a compatibility issue. I won't lie, it's a little off putting. I do, however, understand the list is there for a reason and it's not the fault of either ASUS or Patriot, if it doesn't work it doesn't work and that's all there is to it.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    649

    my friend is using ram that is not on the QCVL and its working out good for her. its mushkin some time you get lucky.
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Still...

    Ok, so I put one stick of the Corsair in A2 and it popped up Qcode 50 and One long followed by two short beeps for no memory detected.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I restarted the machine and now the DRAM led stays solid, no more beep code and it only shows Qcode 10. I tried different sticks and configurations of ram and it does nothing.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    It does the same thing no matter what ram slots I put the memory in. It's like it doesn't even realize the ram is there. Is there perhaps a jumper that could effect this? As I said, I updated to the 1302 bios as I'm using a FX-8350. I checked my ATX PSU cables, they're all secure, the 24, 8 and 4 pins are all plugged in snug. I even plugged the Molex into the motherboard for the EZ power slot.

  9. #9
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Just for the pure sake of eliminating this. When you inserted the RAM did you hear a double clicking sound?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    These boards only have one lock on the ram sockets. Kind of threw me for a loop at first. After I inserted the ram I poked in there with a flash light to make sure they were in all the way and secure.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •