Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    7970 TOP Edition - Display Port Question

    Hi guys;

    I've 2 quesitons and I think I've problems.

    I bought 7970 TOP and PB278Q 27" monitor

    First guestion: all these display ports active? I mean, can I connect which one I want. I'm asking because one of them is not working:

    As you see the marked one doesn't show anything!? And workig alone, not DVI connected at the same time. All other ports working, except that one. Has a problem?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	136490.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	164.3 KB 
ID:	17732

    and the 2nd question: when I connect with display port cable; if I turn off and turn on monitor this message comes

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LL.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	44.8 KB 
ID:	17733

    Display port cable came with the monitor.


    Sorry for starting with the problems, thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Help please. I need info before sending to service

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Ok service guy said there is a switch on the card (on the phone), you must change it to other position. Where is this switch?

    Isn't that for 2nd bios?
    Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 02-28-2013 at 11:54 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    No answer... anyway, changed switch still the same.

    I'm just thinking; is this port just active when use eyefinity or something like that?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    Which way is the switch set now, toward the front of the card or toward the rear of the card ?
    It should be set toward the rear!
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Ok found it. Before it didn't work, now worked. I did connect to display port 1, and working. There is an info on the box:

    Single Link DVI - Display Port

    if you chang switch position

    Dual Link DVI - No Display Port Out

    But the other problems is (tha I showed) My pc was open and turn off the monitor. And when I turn on, this warning comes

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	knf0h.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	42.3 KB 
ID:	17803


    Monitor : PB278Q 27" 2560 x 1440

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array flaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Hi there,

    I experiencing the same, when turn off monitor there is a sound like when plugging/unplugging usb device, then turn on monitor that message appear.
    But pc still running normal, i guess its something with the pb278q.
    RIVE-3930K-MATRIX7970-PHOEBUS-FORCEGT120G-DOMINATORGT16G-H100-AX850-600T-PB278Q

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Which type of cable do you use; did you buy another or included in the box?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    And your cable loses signal when you restart PC? I can't see anything until windows 7 logo.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    If your using a cable that you paid lest than $10 for then thats why you are getting that message. The cheaper cables aren't made to handle the bandwidth for a res of 2560x1440 or better, good cables are going to run you $25 to $35 or more depending on the length you need. here's where I got mine !

    http://www.startech.com/DisplayPort
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •