Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    7970 Matrix Platinum triple screen issue

    Hello!
    My first post to this forum, so forgive me for any mistakes

    I am having troubles connecting all of my three screens to my graphics card, or rather i am having trouble getting windows to show on all three screens at once. It will show on two screens at once, but not three. once i try extending or mirroring over to screen nr. 3, it tells me i have to apply to do anything more, and it won't save. it simply says "unable to save display settings".

    The screens are hooked up as follows:

    Screen nr 1: DVI
    Screen nr 2: Displayport to HDMI cable.
    Screen nr 3: DVI

    Anyone know what i need to do to use all three at once?

    I really feel like i am missing something really obvious

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    This picture will most likely resolve you problem:


  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    thank you for the help, but i have tried pushing that switch both directions. Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    What sort of adapter are you using to go from Displayport to HDMI and which Displayport are you using ?
    Also what resolution are you running the monitors at ?
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    There is no adapter, just the cable that has DP in one end, and HDMI in the other. All monitors are running at 1920 x 1200 resolution.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Granger PC Specs
    Granger PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X570 E-GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper 32GB @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1RX480 8GB 0C
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 M2
    Storage #2250gb SSD + 750 GB SSD + 4 HD 3Tb total + NAS 3Tb
    CPU CoolerEK custom loop
    CaseThermaltake CORE X9 Snow
    Power SupplyCoolermaster SilentPro Hybrid 1300W
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Ourobouros
    Headset Sony MD1
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP provided (Free)
    Accessory #1 Razer Hydra
    Accessory #2 Madcatz Arcade Fightstick
    Accessory #3 Belkin n52te
    Granger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    420

    You need an active display port adapter, your cable is a passive.

    I'm using this one


  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Noobsquad View Post
    Hello!
    My first post to this forum, so forgive me for any mistakes

    I am having troubles connecting all of my three screens to my graphics card, or rather i am having trouble getting windows to show on all three screens at once. It will show on two screens at once, but not three. once i try extending or mirroring over to screen nr. 3, it tells me i have to apply to do anything more, and it won't save. it simply says "unable to save display settings".

    The screens are hooked up as follows:

    Screen nr 1: DVI
    Screen nr 2: Displayport to HDMI cable.
    Screen nr 3: DVI

    Anyone know what i need to do to use all three at once?

    I really feel like i am missing something really obvious
    i have the unable to save message sometimes and i just apply it again straight after i ok the error and it works. may work for you also

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •