Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    ASUS GPU Tweak 2.3.5.0 Release

    Has anyone tried it? What changes does it make compared to 2.3.0.2 ?

    http://support.asus.com/download.asp...%20tweak&os=30
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    I did test, voltage still locked;

    Asus 7970 Top

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	kwtsw.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	378.4 KB 
ID:	18118
    Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-09-2013 at 07:23 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Owh, how about stability issues? The random maximum voltage, monitor settings wont stay there after reset? Custom fan settings wont stay too after restart?

    Any Matrix HD7970 Platinum user tried this version? Tell me your experience.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8, if you want to unlock your card's voltage, you may need to follow the hotwire steps... there is a resistor which locks the voltages (not exactly sure which exactly on the HD7970 TOP)

    MykaAurora, I don't think that the monitor settings have anything to do with the GPU Tweak... and you can save the settings and reload them when you restart... - this in older versions of the GPU Tweak... not tried yet with the Matrix Plats (will need couple more days for that)

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Zka17 , What I've meant by the settings, is the monitor tab won't stay as I like after restart, and it resets the order too.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    I see... I've been using two Matrix Plats with the previous version of the GPU Tweak and I didn't observed that thing with the Monitor Tab... - but as I said, I will double check it as soon as I will have those cards back on my TestBench!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Alright, do check about random voltage stuck maximum/minimum, need to restart to solve the problem. Custom fan profile wont stay after restart.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    "random voltage stuck"??!! Never saw that... that may depend on the load... - could you describe it in more details?

    But, sincerely, I know only two settings... min and max for both the fans and voltages... - as I'm only benching with them... And soon, I hope very soon, I won't even care about the fan settings anymore... (switching to watercooling)

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Yes, now waiting for my block to arrive.

    Sometimes, the voltage stuck at maximum 1.4v , and you cant tone it down, need to restart to revert back to your setting.

    Sometimes, the voltage stuck at minimum around 0.8v ish, same thing, can't tone it down, I need to restart in order to restore back to my selected voltage.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    I would say that something is interfering with GPU Tweak... Do you, by chance, have Ai Suite installed? Or any other tweaking application?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •