Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    No wonder after I've removed MSI AB, seems no more voltage stuck. LOL.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    He-he, there you go!

    How about the Monitoring Tab? Still the same trouble?

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array MykaAurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Yes, monitoring tab just wont stick. Always back to factory settings. I want it to be in Full Widget setting, and the order of monitoring criteria in my way. But it'll reset after restart.
    мука"КеVDП"Ацгога :-: Portable Rig (Alienware M17X-OCFT)
    Current Rig

    My Previous Rig



  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    So I've to use different motherboard right? I'm using Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3 - can't use hotwire?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_8 View Post
    So I've to use different motherboard right? I'm using Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3 - can't use hotwire?
    Well, you can use hotwire on that mobo too.... just need some more skills for it... - check this: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2248394

    I know, the review is for the GTX680 Top, but I just wanted you to see the variable resistor way...

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Sorry I really don't know about it; but on own page

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	02.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	28.2 KB 
ID:	18147

    VGA hotwire
    Propreitary VGA hotwire allows you to plug and solder wires on the card's voltage regulators and accurately read and control Vcore, Vmem, and PLL voltages from ASUS ROG MBs on a hardware level

    on my mobo, where to connect!?
    Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-10-2013 at 04:23 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Well, what's your mobo?!

    If you have Rampage IV Extreme or Maximus V Extreme, then you have two sets of connectors for hotwire on them... - if you have other mobo than these, then things are getting more complicated... you will need to use a variable resistor instead of connecting the cards to the mobo...

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Mine is Asus p8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3. If I've that cards, would be easy

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_8 View Post
    Mine is Asus p8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3. If I've that cards, would be easy
    With that mobo you will need to use the variable resistor way... - if you have the skills and tools for it, then go ahead! I haven't done yet in that way... but I would suggest you to read in depth before you start... your warranty will be gone...

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Hehe ok, Asus wants me to Buy Rog series motherboard.... But, no!!

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •