Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Multiplier locked

    I have a VGENE Maximus and just upgraded the BIOS to 1604.

    I cannot set the multiplier above 43. Any figure greater than this just defaults back to 43 when I press enter.

    I formerly had AI suite ll installed and that would only OC my 3770K to 4.3 GHz with the CPU up one level function.

    I have uninstalled AI Suite but can't use the reg clean utility downloaded here on this site as the downloaded zip is empty.

    I'm wondering if AI suite is the problem or the bios?

    Can anyone advise on other ways how to get the multiplier over 43? All O/C topics I read suggest keeping the BLCK at 100 to avoid introducing instability. AI Suite set it to 105 and the multiplier to 41 to arrive at 4.3GHz.

    I would love to read a step by step O/C guide that has the same extreme tweaker options as mine. Seems to be many different versions with altering option sets!

    Thanks

    Stu

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    I would suggest using the registry cleaner utility with CCleaner.
    1604 has issues with bios settings not sticking, I suggest reverting back to an older version.
    Have you read Chino's 3770K overclocking guide in his sig?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    Clear CMOS, then F1 to go back to BIOS, F5, F10, then go back in and repeat F5 & F10 again. should be good from there.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thanks both for swift help.

    I'll get stuck in and try the reset technique, feniks.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Well, unfortunately the CMOS reset and F5 and F10'ing didn't cure it.

    I would love to follow Chino's guide, but the multiplier won't go beyond 43, so I can't get higher than 4.3 GHz.

    I've tried a higher BLCK at 105 with a 43 multiplier but can't get it to post. Like I said before, that seems to go against the concensus of leaving the BLCK at 100

    Anymore ideas would be welcome

    Stu

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    As I mentioned, this is a flaw with bios 1604, revert to an older version.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    odd ... is it always 43x multi? could be that BIOS 1604 on MVG is bugged more than on MVE (that's what I tested it with).
    in this scenario I think you have no choice but to flash a different BIOS revision.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Bunchy, please reflash your BIOS with the 1408 version either using the EZ flash utility via the BIOS or using the USB BIOS Flashback method. After you've successfully completed the reflash, proceed to clearing your CMOS. Finally, enter the BIOS and load the Optimized Defaults. This should solve your problem. Report back if you need any further help.

    Now this is an optional step but I'd recommend you follow it nonetheless. Remove AI Suite if you have it installed. Then run the AI Suite Uninstaller that you can download from my signature.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Chino,

    I have reflashed bios to 1408 with EZ flash utility within the bios.
    I have downloaded the AI suite remover in your sig, but the zip file is empty when I try and extract it. For now, I downloaded CCleaner and ran a reg clean from that.

    I reset and loaded optimised defaults.

    My problem is specifically the multiplier adjustment. I can select different multipliers but only in the range of 35 to 43.

    Any number entered below 35 will just revert to 35 and likewise anything over 43 will revert back to 43 when entered.
    I'm really not impressed with this board at all. I've had it a a few months and this is the first time I've tried to manually overclock.
    No wonder AI suite could only get it to 4.3GHz, it can only work with the parameters in the bios!

    Thanks for your continuing help. I'm ready for some fresh ideas. Maybe Asus could step forward with a good bios?

    Stu

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please post a screen shot of CPUz
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •