Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    last post photo is not that clear. ill upload a nother one.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sli.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	59.9 KB 
ID:	18604
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Yeap, that's the correct SLI setting!

    Those temps you posted are idle or during load?

    While you're on air-cooling you will see that kind of temp difference between the two cards... they will get closer with water-cooling...

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    In idle. Not in lord. Yes it will or better be lol. Going to try a game and see how hot it will go. hope it wont fry my gpu before i do water cool tomorrow.
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    For idle on air-cooling, specially if you got higher ambient temps - then it's OK... you won't fry them, they will just downclock if the temps are getting too high...

    Be extra careful with the waterloop! Do a proper leak-testing before you would power on... also, save the components you're taking off the graphics cards when you're mounting the waterblocks on them...

    Good luck!

  5. #35
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    I just open the EK GTX 680 direct cu2 Nickel Acetal water block. Damn its too heavy. Don't know my Mobo or card can handle that without a back plait. But ill come up with something. Let you know tomorrow.
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    hey guys. Do i have to put some thermal past before i stick the thermal pads on VRMs . In youtube i sow some guy put very little amount of thermal past on the VRMs before sticking the thermal pads, it was a gigabyte gtx 680 card. this is the link.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=44VCOObN41k
    thanks.
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    If you have some non-conductive one, like the MX2 or the Gelid Extreme, then yes, you can put some on the VRMs and memory chips too... - I use to put both on the chips and then again on the thermal pad too...

    Just a very little amount, and if you don't have non-conductive TIM, don't even worry about it!

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    I bought a mx4 one, is it non-conductive? have to check. in chips too? thankx man.
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Yeah, MX4 should be OK too... EK is suggesting it too...

    Yes, you can put on the memory chips too - but, again, just a small amount! That guy in the video was using excessive amount on the VRMs...

    If it happens to get it between the VRMs and/or memory chips, on other components, clean it very well - it's non-conductive, but you don't know how it will behave after a certain time (mixing with dust, absorbing some moisture from the air)...

    If you never done something like that, I would say to use TIM only on the GPU for now... it will work OK and you can come back any time to add the TIM on those places (maybe once when you're doing maintenance)

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array rog-classified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    135

    Hi frienda. i Did build it yesterday . It took me 10 hours to finish. Finally its don and i put some photos in case pic forum. here is the link and thank you so much for help. if eany thing i did ring let me know please...
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-top-two-cards.
    It ain't over till the fat lady sings ...

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •