Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: BootMGR Missing

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array G4MER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    89

    BootMGR Missing

    Greetings,

    Woke up this morning walked into my living room to see on my screen Bootmgr missing. I found a way around it in EZmode in the bios and selecting my sdd drive.

    How can I fix this?

    My system crashed a week ago, I removed a bad HDD and used the SDD drive as the new boot drive and re-installed windows and drivers. it was working fine, heck better than before, much faster boot up and so forth. Now this, can anyone provide me with some advice, or help on how to best fix this issue?

    Thanks.

    P.S. Sorry if this is not the proper place for this post.
    WINNER Of: iBUYPOWER / ASUS - GAMER PALADIN Z68

    CPU - 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ i7-2600K Processor
    MoBo - Maximus IV Extreme-Z
    ODD - BLU-RAY Reader Combo Drive
    PSU - 850W Extreme Gaming Series Power Supply
    VGA - ASUS GTX 570 DirectCU II (1 GB)
    Memory - 8GB DDR3-1600 Memory – Corsair Vengeance
    Audio - ASUS Xonar DX
    Networking - Killer 2100 Gaming Network Card
    Hard Drive - 60GB SSD SATA III 6Gb/s – Single Drive

    ( I WAS A G4MER, WHEN G4MING WAS UNCOOL )

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Check in your boot tab, the HDD BBS Properties and make sure your SSD is selected as the primary Boot device

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array G4MER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    89

    Thank You. I will give that a try right now.
    WINNER Of: iBUYPOWER / ASUS - GAMER PALADIN Z68

    CPU - 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ i7-2600K Processor
    MoBo - Maximus IV Extreme-Z
    ODD - BLU-RAY Reader Combo Drive
    PSU - 850W Extreme Gaming Series Power Supply
    VGA - ASUS GTX 570 DirectCU II (1 GB)
    Memory - 8GB DDR3-1600 Memory – Corsair Vengeance
    Audio - ASUS Xonar DX
    Networking - Killer 2100 Gaming Network Card
    Hard Drive - 60GB SSD SATA III 6Gb/s – Single Drive

    ( I WAS A G4MER, WHEN G4MING WAS UNCOOL )

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array G4MER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    89

    That worked. also updated the bios. Thanks. It seems to always be the simplest of things.
    WINNER Of: iBUYPOWER / ASUS - GAMER PALADIN Z68

    CPU - 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ i7-2600K Processor
    MoBo - Maximus IV Extreme-Z
    ODD - BLU-RAY Reader Combo Drive
    PSU - 850W Extreme Gaming Series Power Supply
    VGA - ASUS GTX 570 DirectCU II (1 GB)
    Memory - 8GB DDR3-1600 Memory – Corsair Vengeance
    Audio - ASUS Xonar DX
    Networking - Killer 2100 Gaming Network Card
    Hard Drive - 60GB SSD SATA III 6Gb/s – Single Drive

    ( I WAS A G4MER, WHEN G4MING WAS UNCOOL )

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array boyka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    117

    I also have a Maximus IV Extreme Z, and I have a similar "problem"

    In my boot tab if I go to the HDD BBS Properties and activated all my 3 HDD boot disks,
    than in Boot Options Priorities I can only see and choose, the disk that is in the Boot Option #1 on the
    Main menu BBS Properties. But why?

    If I have all the disks actived on the BBS Priorities why I cannot choose the disk that I want for the first boot in the
    Boot option Priorities?

    ie, to choose the boot disk that I wish in the Boot option Priorities, first I have to go to the Main menu BBS priorities
    and put that disk in Boot Option #1...

    I do not know if this is the correct procedure but it's weird, I guess!

    I've tried on the bios chip 1 (bios v.3510) and bios chip 2 (bios v.1004) and works the same way
    even with different bios versions

    Example:
    All disks activated in the BBs Priorites

    Than can only choose (in boot option priorities) the disk is the Boot option #1 on the BBs Priorities

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by G4MER View Post
    That worked. also updated the bios. Thanks. It seems to always be the simplest of things.
    You're most welcome and it's not simple at all, 10+ years ago there was no "HDD BBS Priorities" sub-tab, you chose your boot order and that was it.

    Quote Originally Posted by boyka View Post
    I also have a Maximus IV Extreme Z, and I have a similar "problem"

    In my boot tab if I go to the HDD BBS Properties and activated all my 3 HDD boot disks,
    than in Boot Options Priorities I can only see and choose, the disk that is in the Boot Option #1 on the
    Main menu BBS Properties. But why?

    If I have all the disks actived on the BBS Priorities why I cannot choose the disk that I want for the first boot in the
    Boot option Priorities?

    ie, to choose the boot disk that I wish in the Boot option Priorities, first I have to go to the Main menu BBS priorities
    and put that disk in Boot Option #1...

    I do not know if this is the correct procedure but it's weird, I guess!

    I've tried on the bios chip 1 (bios v.3510) and bios chip 2 (bios v.1004) and works the same way
    even with different bios versions

    Example:
    All disks activated in the BBs Priorites

    Than can only choose (in boot option priorities) the disk is the Boot option #1 on the BBs Priorities
    Basically, from what I can gather; is that the BBS Priority is an overriding setting that outweighs the standard boot order...so if you set a drive in BBS Priorities, you can only select it in the main boot tab...but, I could be wrong...it seems to be that way though

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array boyka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    Basically, from what I can gather; is that the BBS Priority is an overriding setting that outweighs the standard boot order...so if you set a drive in BBS Priorities, you can only select it in the main boot tab...but, I could be wrong...it seems to be that way though
    I just think it's weird because if I have only one hard disk connected to the computer to install a clean
    operating system, and one USB stick with bootable OS, I can not choose for example the USB stick
    for the first boot device and the hard drive to second boot device, I can only choose a USB disk or
    Hard disk in Boot option Priorities i can't selected this two devices...

    So what can I do to install an operating system from usb stick? I can only select the usb stick for first
    boot device via the shortcut key F8 during the boot to the OS installation and not through the bios?

    Oh and thank you for replying mate,
    cheers!
    Last edited by boyka; 03-12-2013 at 02:18 PM.

  8. #8
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    If your USB stick is not coming up as a bootable device, it's either not setup correctly from whichever software you used to make the bootable stick...or your BIOS is being a pain lol. No worries for the reply, happy to try and help

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I turned on my laptop today and it randomly said "BOOTMGR is missing" i turned it of turned it back on and pressed the F10 key i tried to reboot it and that wont work.
    Tried many ways, at last I paid for Windows Boot Genius to fix my laptop problem. Lucky that there is not data loss.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •