Page 1 of 18 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 180
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    330

    Overclocking FX 8350 4-8ghz Crosshair V Formula-z

    It’s been a year since our FX-8150 and Crosshair V Formula overclocking guide, so we’ve updated it for our AMD fans to cover ROG’s Crosshair V Formula-Z and the new FX-8350 CPU, overclocked to 4.8GHz. As ever, overclocking is never guaranteed. Your mileage will vary depending on the components, such as level of cooling, quality of power and memory and environment (humidity and ambient temperature etc) and of course, the CPU you use as despite having the same FX-8350 name, not all silicon is made equal.

    http://rog.asus.com/216552013/crosshair-v-motherboards/guide-overclocking-fx-8350-to-4-8ghz-on-crosshair-v-formula-z/



  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    SOmetimes you can set higher VDDA voltage (stock is around the 2.5V), it is something as PLL at Intel chips. You can try values between 2.6-2.7V for 24/7.
    The same things is for CPU/NB (dont use more than 1.35V for 24/7), it can help with high clock memory and CPUNB clocks. There is condition, CPUNB clock must be minimal as DRAM Clock*2 (so eaxmple 1200MHz DRAMx2 = 2400 MHZ DDR3, u need at least 2400 MHz CPUNB).
    FX can working at 3000 MHZ HT without problems, default is 2600 MHz. FX Vishera can working at 2600 MHz CPUNB, default is 2200 MHz (Bulldozer had problems over 2500 MHz with 24/7). High CPUNB clock is not necessary, the performance gain is smaller than with Phenoms II CPUNB. You need it only for high clock memory profiles.
    Older board C5F must have APM master set disabled
    dont forget at CPU current limits, for OC is better set about 130.
    For very high FSB or very high clock memory you can set TRFC at 300ns+. You can see difference.

    And thats my next tips :-)
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    90

    how important is that 4pin? if i want to take it higher than 6ghz do i need that connector? if yes, which voltage goes thru those 4 cables, ill try to modify my OCZ FATAL1TY so is complient with oc requirments ..
    - Asus Maximus, 2.4 4core - 3.6ghz(o.c), raid5_6hdd, 3gb Crucial, HD 3870(o.c), Air Cooled, PSU-750w; Nzxt Apollo, 5-5-5-12-2-45-6-3 | 8-3-5-4-6-4-6 Republic of gamers !!!

    - Asus Crosshair Formula Z, 4.0 8core - 4.4stable ; FX-8350 8core , g-SKILL PC19200 cl9 16gb, HD 6950x2, H100 Hydro+Air Cooled, Cm Storm Trooper, PSU1000w FATAL1TY, OCZ Vertex3x3

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,346

    For 6GHz on the CPU, you definitely need to use the 4-pin power connector too (you should not have to modify your PSU for that)! What cooling are you gonna use for that speed?

    You need a single modification with that OCZ Fatality PSU... - change it as soon as you can, get something more reliable, more safe... before it start killing your other components...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    I was OK with 8-pin with good PSU at 8 GHz...Its good for hard CPU benchmarking with LN2, but not for superpi, validation, hexuspi etc
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,346

    It's not about the frequency of the CPU, but more about it's power draw... - having more cables plugged in will balance the load on the connectors... it's gonna be more stable...

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hey, so i tried following the guide step by step and it did not work for me. Anything over factory and i got and error message telling me overclock unsuccessful.

    Im running
    FX-8350 and crosshair v formula z (dur if im following this guide right)
    16gb Corsair vengeance dominator platinum ram
    Corsair AX1200 PSU
    Corsair H80i cooler

    Any ideas?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array DeZaXaT PC Specs
    DeZaXaT PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Sabertooth X79
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 1866MHz CL9 (CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10R)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 4GB 512bit
    Sound CardTt eSPORTS BAHAMUT
    MonitorBenq XL2411Z 144Hz + Benq XL2411T 144Hz
    Storage #12 x Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB SATA-III RAID0
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 750GB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i Extreme Performance
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 850W
    Keyboard SteelSeries SteelKeys 6G v2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser G4ME ZERO black
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy
    Headset/Speakers Tt eSPORTS BAHAMUT Soundcard
    OS Windows 10 PRO 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA2700
    Accessory #1 AKRACING PREMIUM Black V2 Gaming Chair
    Accessory #2 Tt eSPORTS GALERU Black Mouse Bungee
    Accessory #3 Avermedia Live! Gamer HD
    DeZaXaT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    I run this settings and when i start prime , my PC freeze ... what is wrong ?
    CPU: Intel i7 4930K | COOLER: Corsair H100i Extreme Performance | MB: Asus Sabertooth X79 | RAM: Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR3 1866MHz CL9 | SSD: 2 x Corsair Force GT 120GB | SSD: Crucial MX300 750GB | HDD: WD 640GB | VIDEO CARD: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 4GB 512-bit | PSU: Seasonic X-series 850W | CASE: Cooler Master HAF X | MONITORS: 2 x Benq XL2411Z | SOUND: Sennheiser G4ME ZERO + TteSports Bahamut | MOUSE: Razer DeathAdder Chroma | PAD: SteelSeries QCK Heavy

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ok i was able to clock up to 4.6ghz without any trouble.

    Now the only issue i have is that I can only set my RAM to 1600, the dominator plantinum is rated at 1866. what to do?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,346

    Hargarbi, you have to decide if you have Vengeance or Dominator Platinum series memories...

    The Vengeance is the low end of the Corsair's memory lineup, while the Dominator Platinums are the very top products...

    Why can not you set your RAM higher than 1600MHZ?

Page 1 of 18 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •