Page 28 of 29 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 LastLast
Results 271 to 280 of 290
  1. #271
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hi, I am using a rampage 4 extreme and trying to work with UEFI. All the tutorials and videos show the optical device having two listings in the bios, one standard and one UEFI. I have tried everything but cannot get ny DVD rom to show as a UEFI device. It is a LG BH14NS40 Blu ray burner. It is new and appears to be UEFI compatible as others are using it as such. Bios version is 4901 and DVD firmware flashed to latest version Please help.
    Last edited by Kimblerulez; 08-25-2014 at 10:45 PM.

  2. #272
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Ok - need some help.

    I recently upgraded my home built Windows 7 PC to Windows 8.1. When I did so, I lost my RAID 1 Array that was previously working. The RAID 1 was not my system drive but my data. My system drive is a Samsung 240GB SSD.

    The Array (2 x 2 TB Seagate Barracude 7200) show up in the Seagate utility as a drive. However, the drive is not visible. In Diskmgmt.msc, the drive shows up without a letter, and my only option there is to "delete" not to assign a letter. In Diskmgmt, the two drives are listed below, but the option to "reactivate" them does nothing.

    I do not want to reformat the drives, but would like to be able to properly mount them.

    I installed Windows 8.1 from the web, without a disk. Therefore, I did not install any RAID/SATA drivers during the install. Thought I would do so afterwards, but it does not seem to be working.

    The Motherboard is a: ASUS Rampage IV Gene LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

    Though I did help build this, I was not primary "builder" so I do not know if my original RAID was done within the ASUS MB or Windows 7. The other builder is unavailable for consult.

    Any help would be appreciated - I may need to do somethin in UEFI, but I honestly don't know.


    Compuer Specs:
    Computer Type: PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer: Home Built
    OS: Windows 8
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K
    Motherboard: ASUS Rampage IV Gene LGA 2011 Intel X79
    Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance LP 32GB (4 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
    Graphics Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 2048MB GDDR5

  3. #273
    ROG Enthusiast Array Goggle Eye PC Specs
    Goggle Eye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage lV Black Edition
    ProcessorI7 4930K
    Memory (part number)F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
    Graphics Card #1GTX 780 S.C.
    Graphics Card #2GTX 780 S.C.
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorLG Ultra Wide 34 in BenQ 24 IN
    Storage #12 x Samsung Pro 2TBs Each
    Storage #22 x Intel 540 480 GBs Each
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    CaseCase Labs
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500w I
    Keyboard Ducky 908 G2
    Mouse Logitech G3
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad None
    OS 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
    Network RouterNA

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Am totally confused and need some help with BIOS settings having issues. Windows 7 64 Bit. Followed every guide on the net and cannot install the O.S. from a Flash Drive Corsair 25 Gb. tried to run MemTest64 and it will not run or boot to the flash drive? It will boot to the other computer is a EUFI Asus P8Z77. Had to load the O.S. from a DVD using a ISO File from Digital River.

    Does the Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit need to be installed again?

    According to Intel you should not load windows 7 64 Bit using UEFI mode? Causes conflicts with Windows 7 64 Bit with there SSD?

    In order to run this is where I get confused. Raid 0 understand you must have at least two identical hard drives for Raid 0. EUFI or EF GP gets me confused not techy tech. Explanations are good not sure what each one actually does. In order to select EUFI Mode you must be running in Raid 0 With one SSD?

    Does IRS need to be installed on a non raid system using 1 SSD and 4 Platter Drives?
    Rampage 4 Black Edition
    Memory G-Skill z series 2133 MHz 16 Gb
    CPU I7 4930k
    2 x GTX 780s SLI Mode
    Hard Drives.
    1 x Intel 730 Series 240 GB connected to the first Grey Sata Port counting from the top down.
    4 x Velocity Raptors connected to the first 4 x Black Sata Ports.


    When I loaded the windows to the SSD all the other drives are disconnected. Did not format the SSD or make a Partitions on the SSD?

    IN BIOS under advanced Mode:

    Sata Configuration ACHI Mode is selected

    Please explain what is Hot Plug? The SSD is showing up. When disabled the system will boot to windows. Should each drive under Hot Plug be
    enabled or disabled? This is not a hot swap hard drive. Stop laughing I said I am confused over thinking this.

    Boot Menu Tab

    CSM is Enabled when it is disabled or on Auto the system will not boot get a window stating needs to be enabled?
    Why? Please what is the proper setting for CSM?

    Boot Control:
    C: Drive is the SSD No Partions on the SSD
    Should the SSD set to Legacy OPROM only? according to Intell do not set to UEFI?
    Connected the 4 x Velocity Raptors and they are set to Legacy Mode.

    Boot from Network Devices should this be set to Ignore the computer is not on a network?

    PCIe Expansion devices none.

    Secure Boot. Please windows 7 64 Bit for a SSD. Intel says not to use UEFI Mode? The Intel SSD Crive has one single partition.

    Tools/ROG Secure Erase shows the SSD as frozen? The SSD is not frozen can boot to windows. Why is the SSD showing up as frozen? Is it because it is the Crive?

    Other Issues and please help

    AI Suite 3 will install it is not functional get a message stating installation error. Tried to install form the Disk and down loaded AI Suite 3.

    Advanced Mode Boot Menue when I click on Boot Over Ride EUI Flash Drive noting happens the Boot over ride is not working?

    Intel Tool Box:

    Intel Optimizer is working
    Full Diagnostic Scan working
    System Tuner was not working. Message stating had to disable Superfetch/Prefetch did disable the System Tuner is working Defrag in windows is turned off.

    Try to run the windows 7 Performance tools the entire system is failing. Noting will pass?

  4. #274
    ROG Enthusiast Array Goggle Eye PC Specs
    Goggle Eye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage lV Black Edition
    ProcessorI7 4930K
    Memory (part number)F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
    Graphics Card #1GTX 780 S.C.
    Graphics Card #2GTX 780 S.C.
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorLG Ultra Wide 34 in BenQ 24 IN
    Storage #12 x Samsung Pro 2TBs Each
    Storage #22 x Intel 540 480 GBs Each
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    CaseCase Labs
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500w I
    Keyboard Ducky 908 G2
    Mouse Logitech G3
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad None
    OS 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
    Network RouterNA

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Edit.

    Want the system to run in ACHI Mode. Not sure how the Satta settings should be or how the Boot menue should be set up for 1 SSD and 4 Platter
    Drives in ACHI Mode? Mainly under the Boot Tab.

    Once that is figured out the other issue will be resolved I hope?

    Thank You

  5. #275
    ROG Enthusiast Array Goggle Eye PC Specs
    Goggle Eye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage lV Black Edition
    ProcessorI7 4930K
    Memory (part number)F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
    Graphics Card #1GTX 780 S.C.
    Graphics Card #2GTX 780 S.C.
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorLG Ultra Wide 34 in BenQ 24 IN
    Storage #12 x Samsung Pro 2TBs Each
    Storage #22 x Intel 540 480 GBs Each
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    CaseCase Labs
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500w I
    Keyboard Ducky 908 G2
    Mouse Logitech G3
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad None
    OS 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
    Network RouterNA

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Edit.

    Want the system to run in ACHI Mode. Not sure how the Satta settings should be or how the Boot menue should be set up for 1 SSD and 4 Platter Drives in ACHI Mode? Mainly under the Boot Tab.

    Once that is figured out the other issue will be resolved I hope?

    Thank You

  6. #276
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I've installed Windows 7 as per the guide and it boots fine with CSM enabled with only the boot devices as UEFI only and PCIe UEFI first.
    Without it enabled, Windows boots, shows the loading screen, the Windows start up chimes play while still displaying the loading screen. I can then shut down Windows, the Windows Shutdown sound plays, then the computer powers off.
    I'm not getting any error messages, just the loading screen that doesn't go away.

    I thought it may have been because I had a GTX550 as well as a GTX770 but I don't have the 550 in any more.
    I've tried 2 different EVGA GTX770SCs which state they have a full UEFI bios.

    Any ideas?

  7. #277
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Google Eye - I used http://rufus.akeo.ie/ to create my bootable UEFI Windows USB.

  8. #278
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhyr79 View Post
    I've installed Windows 7 as per the guide and it boots fine with CSM enabled with only the boot devices as UEFI only and PCIe UEFI first.
    Without it enabled, Windows boots, shows the loading screen, the Windows start up chimes play while still displaying the loading screen. I can then shut down Windows, the Windows Shutdown sound plays, then the computer powers off.
    I'm not getting any error messages, just the loading screen that doesn't go away.

    I thought it may have been because I had a GTX550 as well as a GTX770 but I don't have the 550 in any more.
    I've tried 2 different EVGA GTX770SCs which state they have a full UEFI bios.

    Any ideas?
    I'm in same situation..I can't install windows 7 with csm disabled on Sabertooth Z97 ...only if I enable CSM.
    Windows 8 I was able install with CSM disabled.Spend 2 days looking whats problem .,change bios settings,.nothing help for Windows 7 x64 bit.
    Im also try without GTX 780.

  9. #279
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    @jaa1976: Make sure you have UEFI GOP on the graphics card. Which one are you using.

    @Google Eye: 25GB flash drive is probably formatted as NTFS. The flash drive has to be FAT32.

    @Whelanc: Since you are using RAID1 each drive is an identical mirror copy of the other. Just rebuild the array without formatting it. Make sure the ports are set to RAID first though.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #280
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hello and thanks soo much for this guide, it has helped me a ton!

    Everytime I load into UEFI mode and it asks to load the drivers, I browse and select the folder and the IRST driver is selected automatically. When I click next, it loads for a while and then BSOD. This last time I did it, I managed to get a screenshot of the error:

    DRIVER_UNLOADED_WITHOUT_CANCELLING_PENDING_OPERATI ONS(aiStorAV.syt)

    I am using a DVD, trying to install 8.1 x64 onto my 2 120gb Corsair in raid 0. Im also doing this with CSM disabled, have any ideas?

    Edit: I've tried using different versions of Intel RST: 11.7, 12.8, and 13.2. I also might have thought it was because of the driver being on a external HD formatted as exFAT, but I changed it to fat32 and it didnt make any difference. So.... Now I have no clue, other then my DVD Windows 8.1 is corrupt but I find that hard to believe cause I've used many time before and no problems.

    EDIT: I managed to figure out that it was a corrupt HDD plugged into one of the sata ports. I unplugged it and everything work perfect, lol, thanks for letting me vent guys!
    Last edited by KIRES; 10-31-2014 at 06:23 AM.

Page 28 of 29 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •