Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    You are most welcome to the club, DK! And TWO of them, awesome, that's a premium membership right there ;-)

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Yea, two of them are nice..........

    ......And if your running a single monitor a pair of GTX 680 is cool! :-)

    BUT: If your planing a Triple-monitor setup: NO!!!!!! :-(
    -because it doesn't work!!!! :-(
    (-see Nvidia forums!: Problems-problems-problems!)
    Gaming (Multimedia) System:
    MB: ASUS Rampage 4 Extreme (ASUS M4N98TD EVO)
    CPU: Intel 3930K (AMD 1055T)
    Cooler: Corsair H100i (ZALMAN Extreme)
    GPU: 2x Gainward GTX780 3GB SLI (MSI GTX560ti)
    RAM: 64GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 (8GB Kingston HyperX 1600)
    PSU: 1,2kW Chieftec (750W Chieftec)
    HDD: 4x 120GB OCZ Agility 3 (120GB OCZ-Revo)
    OS: Win 7 Ultimate (Win7 Pro)
    Drive: Lite-On IHAS124 (Sony BD-R)
    Case: Antec 1200 (Silverstone CW02)
    Monitor: 3x Dell U2212HM (Samsung 245B + EPSON TW3600)

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0135.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	223.4 KB 
ID:	20365

    YES it looks nice!! :-)
    ......if it would only work with my 3 Dell monitors!!!! :-(

    Anybody have 2x ASUS GTX680 4GB in SLI working on a triple-monitor setup????

    -if You do: PLEASE tell me how you got it to work!?!?!?!?!?!
    Gaming (Multimedia) System:
    MB: ASUS Rampage 4 Extreme (ASUS M4N98TD EVO)
    CPU: Intel 3930K (AMD 1055T)
    Cooler: Corsair H100i (ZALMAN Extreme)
    GPU: 2x Gainward GTX780 3GB SLI (MSI GTX560ti)
    RAM: 64GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 (8GB Kingston HyperX 1600)
    PSU: 1,2kW Chieftec (750W Chieftec)
    HDD: 4x 120GB OCZ Agility 3 (120GB OCZ-Revo)
    OS: Win 7 Ultimate (Win7 Pro)
    Drive: Lite-On IHAS124 (Sony BD-R)
    Case: Antec 1200 (Silverstone CW02)
    Monitor: 3x Dell U2212HM (Samsung 245B + EPSON TW3600)

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Pratham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    163

    Comparison with my old GTX460...GTX 680 is just an inch bigger...quite unexpected...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6192.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	502.2 KB 
ID:	20386

  5. #35
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    I've now got DCS A-10 on max settings, Surround on three screens, 5340x1050, "smooth sailing". Try with just one card, Tore, until you got a solution. I'll keep a lookout for a solution as well.

  6. #36
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by TenBlade View Post
    I've now got DCS A-10 on max settings, Surround on three screens, 5340x1050, "smooth sailing". Try with just one card, Tore, until you got a solution. I'll keep a lookout for a solution as well.
    Thanx!
    -Yea, that's what I've bin doing up until now!
    (-but it's not exactly a great leap compared to my old cards on 5760x1080 for such amount of cash!!) :-S
    Starting to get cold feet, and thinking of jumping to "the other side"!
    I'm starting to think a pair of HD7970 Matrix Platinum would do the trick!?!
    Patience, patience, patience..........
    Gaming (Multimedia) System:
    MB: ASUS Rampage 4 Extreme (ASUS M4N98TD EVO)
    CPU: Intel 3930K (AMD 1055T)
    Cooler: Corsair H100i (ZALMAN Extreme)
    GPU: 2x Gainward GTX780 3GB SLI (MSI GTX560ti)
    RAM: 64GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 (8GB Kingston HyperX 1600)
    PSU: 1,2kW Chieftec (750W Chieftec)
    HDD: 4x 120GB OCZ Agility 3 (120GB OCZ-Revo)
    OS: Win 7 Ultimate (Win7 Pro)
    Drive: Lite-On IHAS124 (Sony BD-R)
    Case: Antec 1200 (Silverstone CW02)
    Monitor: 3x Dell U2212HM (Samsung 245B + EPSON TW3600)

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by TenBlade View Post
    I've now got DCS A-10 on max settings, Surround on three screens, 5340x1050, "smooth sailing". Try with just one card, Tore, until you got a solution. I'll keep a lookout for a solution as well.
    Thanx!
    -Yea, that's what I've bin doing up until now!
    (-but it's not exactly a great leap compared to my old cards on 5760x1080 for such amount of cash!!) :-S
    Starting to get cold feet, and thinking of jumping to "the other side"!
    I'm starting to think a pair of HD7970 Matrix Platinum would do the trick!?!
    Patience, patience, patience..........
    Gaming (Multimedia) System:
    MB: ASUS Rampage 4 Extreme (ASUS M4N98TD EVO)
    CPU: Intel 3930K (AMD 1055T)
    Cooler: Corsair H100i (ZALMAN Extreme)
    GPU: 2x Gainward GTX780 3GB SLI (MSI GTX560ti)
    RAM: 64GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 (8GB Kingston HyperX 1600)
    PSU: 1,2kW Chieftec (750W Chieftec)
    HDD: 4x 120GB OCZ Agility 3 (120GB OCZ-Revo)
    OS: Win 7 Ultimate (Win7 Pro)
    Drive: Lite-On IHAS124 (Sony BD-R)
    Case: Antec 1200 (Silverstone CW02)
    Monitor: 3x Dell U2212HM (Samsung 245B + EPSON TW3600)

  8. #38
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    Found a possible workaround, Tore. http://www.overclock.net/t/1249474/g...ound-questions

  9. #39
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    Finally got my Acer T230H touch screen set up too.
    Got two of my Samsungs on regular DVI cables, the third on a DVI-to-Display Port cable, and finally the T230H on HDMI.
    So, for 2D surround: First set up resolution with bezel correction in Nvidia CP , ( 5340 with bezel correction for me x 1050).
    Right click on desktop, go screen resolution, choose the new res. Make the left most screen the main display.
    Then add the touch screen, use recommended res. Choose Extend desktop to this display.
    It changed the numeric value of my screens, so the main screen was no. 1, it´s now 2 as the touch screen took that position. Couldn´t change it, and it didn´t matter. Click and drag the touch screen so it´s position fits according to the actual physical position in relation to the other screens. Calibrate touch screen, and you´re good to go.
    So far no effect on how fabulous Warthog runs.

  10. #40
    ROG AirWays Captain Array TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    815

    Oh, and of course you have to enable tablet function in settings, just type in tablet in the search option, that´s also where you find the calibration function.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •