Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48
  1. #21
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    ^I agree, a dead CPU is also possible. if OP has a large chain store nearby, some of them do check CPUs at their bench. good example is Microcenter, they charge some nominal fee ($20 or so) only if CPU works, if it's dead then the service is free.

    I'd call up a few of them nearby and ask if they could check CPU, it's certainly easier and quicker than sending the board out for RMA.

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I even tried abit more to ensure that everything else is working properly. Took the CPU, ram bricks to the local store, the tests were running just fine and the mobo has not static electricity damage. So the RMA request was successed today. Sending it in monday! Appreciate all the help! Thankeveryone.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    good luck my friend and sorry you had a hassle.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Ready for RMA, will update you guys for my new Mobo! :-)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aQEW2Yk3Cu_I6WYEcmq-8MaK3zCrP-gSDMZ-TqwA79U.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	162.7 KB 
ID:	19653

  5. #25
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    good luck!

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    The one I called at the shop said if they not approve it, they're piss drunk for sure

  7. #27
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    Quote Originally Posted by Slemdorull View Post
    The one I called at the shop said if they not approve it, they're piss drunk for sure
    LOL!
    they will swap it out for you, i'm sure, no worries

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Yay. Got my new mobo today. Installed parts sted by sted shown in manual. Same error. I will commit suicide søvn! Really...

  9. #29
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    make sure your CPU cooler backplate is not shorting anything on the back of mobo.

  10. #30
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,119

    komplett for the winn....
    was it a new board or the same you got back?
    if new did it have the seal on the case where the "flip" is? ( or was it laminated ( box ) )
    place the mobo on the top of the box it came whit ( know you have tried it ), psu ( strøm forsyninga einaste ), memory and a kb and mouse, monitor whit HDMI to the back I/O. ( CPU have to be in there as normal yes )
    see if you can get in to bios, if so the board works.
    then there would be some thing wrong whit the case or grounding of it. ( what sort of case do you have ??? )
    i know its a hassle and iritating+++++
    but bether to power it on the box before smashing in to the case and find out its DOA, or shorting in the case.
    standoffs, there should only be 9 , not 10 that have been "said" in the manual at times.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •