Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Question about Network Stack

    Hello Everyone
    Quick question- what is a Network Stack function in my BIOS? I have this function Disabled i n Advanced section and Boot section. Regards

  2. #2
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    It is for booting via the network instead of a disk drive. If you needed it, you would know what it is
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Hello again.
    I have problem with my Intel Gigabit Network connection (82579V). My windows 7 starting very quick but after start I must waiting 40-50 sec. for my full internet connection acces. i have acces for my webs from internet browser but for some services like a Orgin I must waiting. After windows start I see this icon on down right corner:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Intel Gigabit.jpg 
Views:	275 
Size:	11.3 KB 
ID:	19364
    When this happen I no acces to my Intel Gigabit Network settings only I got acces after 40-50 second. I try changed settings in Power Saver Options in my Network Card (tured off) but is still same. This is look like Windows checked internet connecton or due some test, because after this 40 sec. he send message (in down right corner) : Internet Connectin Access. I use only Avast antivirus and all protection and Windows Firewall is disconected all the time. Maybe this is normall? Can I due some different settings on my Gigabit network for fixed this problem? Thanks for any help. Regards

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array m.oreilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    321

    are you using a real time anti virus/malware app? these usually can have an impact on your connection,given some of the stock settings that they have.
    Asus Rampage IV GENE
    i7 3930k @ 4.8 24/7
    custom loop
    16 gigs Trident X
    HIS HD7970
    2x OCZ Vector 256gb raid0 via UEFI
    Crossover 27Q
    Win8 pro

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    I know that in windows XP.. the .net framework NGEN service can cause delayed network boot.. I think the same thing can happen in Windows 7.. so go into ccontrol panel.. administrative tools.. services.. and look from .NET Framework NGEN service and change it from AUTOMATIC to MANUAL startup.. then reboot PC.. problem should be gone if that's what's causing it
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  6. #6
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Do you have AI Suite installed? If yes remove it, if no did you check your ethernet cables and rebooted your router?
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Hello
    Thanks for interested my problem. I remove Al Suite program, due settings for manual startup all net framework services and problem not fixed. When I go to do sometings in my services (changed startup mode), system accept new settings couple second later (tohether with full acces to internet). This is like sysem not fully started, maybe this is normal he must loading all sevices.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Do you still see ASUS fancontroller service in your services? It comes with AI Suite and it causes this specific problem.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Thanks verry much Nodens, You are Star! I changed settings for ASUS fancontroller service in manual mode (before: Automatic mode) and fixed my problem in 100%. i think Manual settings for this service is ok?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Disable it entirely and search the forum for ASUS AI Suite cleaner in a post by Raja@ASUS. Download and run it to clean all traces of AI Suite from your system
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •