Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Asus HD7970 DC2 Overclocking Issue

    Hi guys,

    This is my first post here, I have finally built myself a gaming PC, which I've been wanting to do for years.

    I built it a few weeks ago here's what I'm running:
    Thermaltake Armor Revo Gene Case
    Thermaltake EVO Blue 750w PSU
    Asus Maximus V Gene Motherboard
    2TB WD Black Hard Drive
    i7 3770k CPU
    Asus HD7970 DC2 3GB GPU

    It's stable for gaming and my daily use, I haven't really had any issues with crashes out of the norm.

    I've been trying to overclock my GPU slightly, basically I've upped the core to 1000Mhz and the RAM to 5600Mhz and I'd like to leave it there as it's stable during gaming and benchmark tests etc.

    My issue is, with any overclock as soon as I open a flash video in any web browser this happens on my primary display


    My secondary display still shows fine and the PC still seems like it's funcitoning. Hardware acceleration is switched on in Flash, I never have any problems unless I overclock, even slightly. As a note, LucidLogix VirtuMVP is also switched off.

    Any insight into solutions or what's causing this will be appreciated.

    Thanks Guys!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    Hmm have you tried running only that display and repeating the experiment....i.e. is it an issue with that monitor or maybe with the dual display and driver etc.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    Have you adjusted the voltages too or just the frequencies?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I haven't tried running one monitor yet, I'll give that a shot and report back. Though, if I unplug my main display the issue then appears on the second display until I plug the primary one back in.

    I've only increased the frequencies, I can't change the voltage but from what I've read it should run fine slightly overclocked at stock voltages.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    "it should run fine slightly overclocked at stock voltages" - well, every piece of hardware is different...

    Why you can not change the voltages?!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    He can't adjust the voltage because for all practicality, all of ASUS's 7970's are voltage locked.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    Quote Originally Posted by oldbrave View Post
    He can't adjust the voltage because for all practicality, all of ASUS's 7970's are voltage locked.
    Hm... I didn't know that... - so, what is the max voltage they can go?

    And, what application are you using for OCing the graphic card(s)?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I guess the stupid question needs to be asked. Have you updated your flash plug in yet?

    And does the problem remain if your card is at stock?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I'm just using the Catalyst Control Centre at the moment, but I've tried using Asus GPU tweak and Sapphire TRIXX, same results though.

    The issue doesn't happen when the clocks are stock, the thing is, I've played games for hours with the overclock and run benchmarks with no issues at all.

    I haven't had a chance to try with just one monitor plugged in yet, I should get around to some more testing on the weekend.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So I've just uninstalled my antivirus (AVG Free) because it was supposedly causing issues with iTunes and my flash issue seems to be gone now.

    I'll run it with the overclock for now and see if it pops up again.

    Thanks for the help

    EDIT: looks like I spoke too soon, as soon as I posted, I went over to YouTube and it happened again. I've also updated flash as of last night.

    EDIT 2:
    From the looks of it, it seems as it's got something to do with the second monitor being plugged in.
    It runs perfectly fine overclocked without the 2nd monitor, any ideas on how to solve it?

    Thanks
    Last edited by wogstaa; 04-12-2013 at 05:19 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •