Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    BugLed code 23 after restart ( randomly )

    The system works fine, no problems, but sometimes, after restarting the PC, no boot, and giving me the code 23.

    I turn off the system, and show me "the ovecrclock failed" and I need join the bios.
    No need to change anything in the bios, just save it and left, and the system works fine.

    But this does not happen every day, for example the first time I've had this problem, has been for 5 days, and now I have it again.
    But as I say, the system works perfectly, and only occurs after restart.

    My system is below the signature. ( 1707 bios )

    The system is stable for 15 hours in Prime95, and 12 hours in Memtest86 without any errors/fails.

    This is a failure of the bios ?? or what is can cause me this problem ?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    Hi there, making a wild guess, most likely, it's a problem of your memory settings. If it's something like I had, in the past, go to BIOS and check your memory settings. If you see any differences from your XMP profile, load defaults, save and exit. Reenter BIOS, load your XMP profile, save and exit. After that check again your settings and apply the rest of settings for your OC. If it's needed increase a bit your DRAM voltage. Imo, do all the above anyway.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Run a few cycles of Memtest86+ at your current bios settings and see if you pass.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by nikosa43 View Post
    Hi there, making a wild guess, most likely, it's a problem of your memory settings. If it's something like I had, in the past, go to BIOS and check your memory settings. If you see any differences from your XMP profile, load defaults, save and exit. Reenter BIOS, load your XMP profile, save and exit. After that check again your settings and apply the rest of settings for your OC. If it's needed increase a bit your DRAM voltage. Imo, do all the above anyway.
    Im not use a XMP profile, I set manually, but representing XMP ( 10-12-12-31-2t ) 1.65v DRAM - 1.15v VCCSA - 1.175v VCCIO
    And with this config. stable for 15 hours in Prime95, and 12 hours in Memtest86 without any errors/fails.

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Run a few cycles of Memtest86+ at your current bios settings and see if you pass.
    I do not want to bother you, but you read ??

    I said that with this configuration, has spent 12 hours in memtest (10 cycles) without any problem.

    You, yourself, you told me in this thread that memories are stable.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...erboards/page2

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    Quote Originally Posted by BenchAndGames View Post
    Im not use a XMP profile, I set manually, but representing XMP ( 10-12-12-31-2t ) 1.65v DRAM - 1.15v VCCSA - 1.175v VCCIOAnd with this config. stable for 15 hours in Prime95, and 12 hours in Memtest86 without any errors/fails.I do not want to bother you, but you read ??I said that with this configuration, has spent 12 hours in memtest (10 cycles) without any problem.You, yourself, you told me in this thread that memories are stable.http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...erboards/page2
    I am a bit confused. Why you just don't load your XMP profile through BIOS, but instead you set it manually? I suggest to load the XMP and give it a try for a few days to see how it behaves.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    My bad I missed that so I guess I did not read it.

    What could be happening is that you have some corrupted code in your system. One of the ways you can resolve that is by clearing your CMOS and doing a complete re-flash of your BIOS. And please do not use the OS to flash our bios.

    Again my apologies for not reading your original post correctly.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by nikosa43 View Post
    I am a bit confused. Why you just don't load your XMP profile through BIOS, but instead you set it manually? I suggest to load the XMP and give it a try for a few days to see how it behaves.
    I'm not using the XMP profile, because VCCIO voltages, is set very high. ( 1.264v with XMP )
    And really, everyone in all forums, recommend putting the RAM settings manually, representing the XMP settings, but doing it manually.

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    My bad I missed that so I guess I did not read it.

    What could be happening is that you have some corrupted code in your system. One of the ways you can resolve that is by clearing your CMOS and doing a complete re-flash of your BIOS. And please do not use the OS to flash our bios.

    Again my apologies for not reading your original post correctly.
    Ok, no problem, so what mode you say me for re-flash the bios ??
    For example when I upgraded the bios, I used the USB system from within the bios. ( EZ FLASH )

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You have it correct, the USB way from within the BIOS is the preferred way.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    " I'm not using the XMP profile, because VCCIO voltages, is set very high. ( 1.264v with XMP ) And really, everyone in all forums, recommend putting the RAM settings manually, representing the XMP settings, but doing it manually. " Mine also is a bit high. In that case, I load XMP profile and after I save, I reenter BIOS and manually set VCCIO to 1.0Volt. That's it. I don't bother to set everything manually.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Not a bad option, if I this error occurs again, I will do clear CMOS and re-flash Bios.
    And also as you say, load XMP, save, and then change the VCCIO lower voltage.

    one more thing, what is better, press the back button on the motherboard, clear CMOS, or is it better to remove the battery for 5 minutes?
    Last edited by BenchAndGames; 04-21-2013 at 07:11 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •