Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    48

    Forced To Use 3 Gb/sec Sata Ports

    I am starting to think that I acted hastily and made an impulse buy without doing proper research and for that I take full responsiblity for being a moron. Here is my issue. I have 2 SSD's utilizing the Intel Sata 6Gb/s ports and I just bought 2 1Tb 6Gb/s HDD's to put in raid, but are my findings correct? I cannot use them in the 6Gb/s Asmedia ports unless I want them to be 2 separate drives? I apologize if there is already a thread on this, but I am currently at work and dont have time to search for it and read thru it. If someone could provide a link, that would be great. Thanks in advance.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme
    Intel i7 3770k
    16G G. Skill Sniper Series 2133 MHz
    2 x EVGA 680 Superclocked +
    Thermaltake Water 2.0 Pro Cooler
    2 x Crucial m4 128G SSD in Raid 0
    2 x Seagate Baracuda 500G in Raid 0
    Seasonic 1050 Watt PSU

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Someone else can confirm, but I think you are correct. The software raid provided by the z77 chipset only works with Intel ports. This makes sense of course. However, do not despair. You can use Windows software raid. Go into to "disk management" and configure the two Asmedia connected drives to be one raid array.
    i5-3570k | V Gene | HD 4000 | Crucial M4 256GB | Fractal Design Mini | NEC 2490WUXi2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    48

    Really? I did not think of that. Thanks for the info.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme
    Intel i7 3770k
    16G G. Skill Sniper Series 2133 MHz
    2 x EVGA 680 Superclocked +
    Thermaltake Water 2.0 Pro Cooler
    2 x Crucial m4 128G SSD in Raid 0
    2 x Seagate Baracuda 500G in Raid 0
    Seasonic 1050 Watt PSU

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    It won't matter one way or another if you use the 6 or 3Gbs SATA ports for Mechanical drives anyway, you wouldn't notice the difference regardless

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by bmw477 View Post
    Really? I did not think of that. Thanks for the info.
    The nice thing about a Windows software raid is that you can move them around as long as you reinstall the same version of Windows. With true hardware raid you need that same controller card again. With Intel ICHx controllers they might be forward and backward compatible or not ... I don't know. If not then you need a motherboard with the same version to read the data!

    Looking at the manual for your board, pages 1-41, 1-42, and 1-43 seemed to indicate that the Asmedia ports don't do raid.

    As the other poster stated, mechanical drives won't touch Sata III speeds so it's a wash.
    Last edited by pcunite; 04-22-2013 at 12:16 AM.
    i5-3570k | V Gene | HD 4000 | Crucial M4 256GB | Fractal Design Mini | NEC 2490WUXi2

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    48

    So I was spot on when I made that "moron" comment. Lol. Thanks for the replies guys.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme
    Intel i7 3770k
    16G G. Skill Sniper Series 2133 MHz
    2 x EVGA 680 Superclocked +
    Thermaltake Water 2.0 Pro Cooler
    2 x Crucial m4 128G SSD in Raid 0
    2 x Seagate Baracuda 500G in Raid 0
    Seasonic 1050 Watt PSU

  7. #7
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by bmw477 View Post
    So I was spot on when I made that "moron" comment. Lol. Thanks for the replies guys.
    Not a moron at all mate, most people forget that read/write speeds don't change on a mechanical drive between any of the 3 SATA Generations...tbh, nothing has really changed(AFAIK) in mechanical drives since the days of PATA and IDE...the platters still spin as fast as they do. The only things that have changed, are capacities of course and probably cache size.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    No most certainly not.


    Your SSD will be in the optimal SATA ports and will allow them to maximise their speed. Your mechanical hard drives will be in the optimal SATA ports to maximise their speed. No matter what other motherboard you could have bought you will not get any more out of your drives than you do now.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •