Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Crosshair will not boot on first attempt (Solved)

    Odd problem with the Crosshair, it does not always POST from a cold start. If I just shut down or restart it is fine, but overnight it may or may not boot into windows. When if fails to boot the fans in the case startup and then stop, the system does not POST but the power light stays on. May take one or two power off and restarts to get it going. System is worse if I use the BIOS defaults.

    Q-Code is usually one of the Reserved for future headaches.

    Cooler Master HAF X
    Corsair AX1200
    1302 BIOS Rev
    8G 2x4 Corsair 1333 Mem 9 9 9 24
    Windows 7 x64
    OC x18 CPU only 3.6 GHz
    AMD 1100T 3.3 GHz
    3T SATA III ST3000DM
    Radeon ICE 6870 Catalyst 13.1

    Cool N' Quiet = off
    Spread Spectrum = off
    Last edited by Orome; 05-15-2013 at 11:57 PM. Reason: Changed Title

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Hello and welcome to the RoG Forums

    Sounds like something isn't quite connected properly. Please open your case and double check to make sure every single connector is fully seated and also double check your CPU is locked in nice and tight and your RAM is fully seated in their slots.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    If you try to help remove 1pcs memory have the same problem?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Reset the CPU and Memory, no change.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    I removed one stick of Memory and it seems OK now, So RMA the Memory?
    Last edited by Orome; 05-08-2013 at 02:23 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I would check each and every power connection to your motherboard and ensure that none of the little metal pins inside the plastic connectors has shifted.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array sectionate PC Specs
    sectionate PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula
    Processor8350 - 1090T
    Memory (part number)G Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX660-DC2O-2GD5
    MonitorAcer GD235HZ - ViewSonic VX2439wm - SyncMaster P2350
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseHAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional HX850
    Mouse Zowie EC1 eVo
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
    sectionate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    878

    maybe your getting a short from a screw or a cabling reseting on your gpu
    Crosshair IV 1090T 4093.7 - Crosshair V FX - 8350 Batch # 1243PGT 4.422MHz - 4816.08 MHz 1.5v - GSKILL F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR(x2)1087.6 11-12-10 1.5volts - ViewSonic VX2439wm - Acer GD235HZ - SyncMaster P2350 - PowerColor Red Devil RX 480 8GBD5-3DH/OC - Current Mode: 5760 x 1080 - (retired) ASUS GTX660DC2O2GD5 - Nvidia 3D Vision Wired - HAF 932 - Corsair HX850 - Corsair H100i - latest quakelive.com - Day thirteen 60fps - as always I'm powered by Futurelooks.com

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Is there anything that if the fans arn't spinning fast enough at startup the process stops. Once booted everything works great.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Does sound more and more like a PSU to me.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    When I increased the DRAM Frenquency to 800MHz it boots every time, but sometimes crashes Win7 x64. I think I need a little help with the Corsair Memory CMX8GX3M2A1333C9. Right now set to SPD

    3DMark11 Results
    Last edited by Orome; 04-27-2013 at 04:20 PM. Reason: Added Link

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •