Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    BSOD code 0x1A with 3DMark 2013 ( loop )

    I'm doing stability test, with 3DMark 2013, settings ( Fire Strike, Extreme Mode and loop ), and after two hours, I have a BSOD 1a. ( 0x0000001a (0x0000000000041790, 0xfffffa8004c64f70, 0x000000000000ffff, 0x0000000000000000 ).

    What that means, this error code ?

    Note: I run 15 hours Prime95 and 12 hours of Memtest86 without errors/fails. ( New reset CMOS and re-flash bios 1707 )

    My system is the signature below.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    Quote Originally Posted by BenchAndGames View Post
    I'm doing stability test, with 3DMark 2013, settings ( Fire Strike, Extreme Mode and loop ), and after two hours, I have a BSOD 1a. ( 0x0000001a (0x0000000000041790, 0xfffffa8004c64f70, 0x000000000000ffff, 0x0000000000000000 ).

    What that means, this error code ?

    Note: I run 15 hours Prime95 and 12 hours of Memtest86 without errors/fails. ( New reset CMOS and re-flash bios 1707 )

    My system is the signature below.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff557391

    It seems to me, that some kind of memory problems haunting you.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Did you already try to upgrade the graphic card latest version driver?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    Hey, B&G I thought of something and I had to ask you. Your 16 G of RAM, is a 2 dimm configuration or a 4 dimm? You bought it as one kit or two kits of the same type? If it is two kits, it is not recommended to use it, because compatibility issues may rise. In that case please use only one for some time and see if you have the same issues. If it's only one kit (2 X 8 G), then the question is, in what positions (dimm slots), do you have it installed? In the past years it was recommended to populate the slots closer to the CPU. Now and by ASUS manual recommendation, best way to avoid compatibility issues, is to populate the slots far away from the CPU. So in that case install the two pieces of you RAM to B1 and B2 slots, (slots 2 and 4, if we start counting from CPU). So load your XMP profile set your voltage for VCCIO manually a bit lower, according to previous threads discussions and check how it behaves. One last thing, set CPU PLL to 1.72 - 1.76, not 1.70Volts. 1.70, may be low for some hardware.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by SUKARA@ASUS View Post
    Did you already try to upgrade the graphic card latest version driver?
    Yes I have now 320.00 driver, but first, I've also tested with 314.22 WHQL.

    Quote Originally Posted by nikosa43 View Post
    Hey, B&G I thought of something and I had to ask you. Your 16 G of RAM, is a 2 dimm configuration or a 4 dimm? You bought it as one kit or two kits of the same type? If it is two kits, it is not recommended to use it, because compatibility issues may rise. In that case please use only one for some time and see if you have the same issues. If it's only one kit (2 X 8 G), then the question is, in what positions (dimm slots), do you have it installed? In the past years it was recommended to populate the slots closer to the CPU. Now and by ASUS manual recommendation, best way to avoid compatibility issues, is to populate the slots far away from the CPU. So in that case install the two pieces of you RAM to B1 and B2 slots, (slots 2 and 4, if we start counting from CPU). So load your XMP profile set your voltage for VCCIO manually a bit lower, according to previous threads discussions and check how it behaves. One last thing, set CPU PLL to 1.72 - 1.76, not 1.70Volts. 1.70, may be low for some hardware.
    Hi, I have two identical 2 x 4GB kits.
    But right now, I'm just using 1 memory kit (2x4GB).

    And I have installed the memory in sockets 2 and 4. (Red slots)

    I agree, I will try to increase the CPU PLL to 1.75V.

    But one more thing, last night I left the PC on to download some stuff, and I received the BSOD 3b.
    I understand the need to increase the CPU voltage, if you receive this code.

    But it seems weird to have received this code, because my system has been able to spend 15 hours of Prime95 blend mode at 75% utilization of the RAM.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Are you sure you are running one kit? have you separated the kits by serial No? the errors do point to RAM instability and/or OC instability.

    Running prime just means you can run prime...it's a good guide to stability but no the be all and end all by any means. Stability at the end of the day is running the programs, games, benchmarks you want to run, without problems.

    RAM kits even if they are the same make and model are never guaranteed to work together. One kit is binned to work together....not together with another kit.

    Your best chance to run 2 kits together would be setting them up entirely manually not with XMP.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    You sure you have a cow's head on the avatar ?
    Come on man, we're talking about serious things.

    And no, I dont have mixed memory units.

    And I have said above, that also my PC is able to spend 12 hours(10 pass) in memtest86, which is the final program to test the stability between the ram.
    After that, by theory, the ram is stable.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,327

    Could you start prime95 and Furmark tests in the same time? (max 30 minutes, not more)

    What I'm thinking is that actually your PSU can not handle the load... 850W for 2xGTX680s may not be enough... - the tests you run until now are not stressing the whole system...

    Also, BSOD 0x3B is too low Vcore...

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array BenchAndGames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    Could you start prime95 and Furmark tests in the same time? (max 30 minutes, not more)

    What I'm thinking is that actually your PSU can not handle the load... 850W for 2xGTX680s may not be enough... - the tests you run until now are not stressing the whole system...

    Also, BSOD 0x3B is too low Vcore...
    I see a little dangerous run prime95 and 3dmark at the same time, but I can try.

    Man, I dont know, but the power supply is Corsair HX Series, with an efficiency of silver.

    Also, I have seen people, who with the Corsair HX850W, has been able to run 3-way SLI 680.

    So, I need increse vCore for fix the 0x3b BSOD ?

    PD: Besides, I know, that when the power supply is not able to keep hardware´s, the PC is turned off or restart, but at no time, may show a BSOD code.
    Last edited by BenchAndGames; 04-24-2013 at 02:13 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Rerun the 3Dmark13 and see if you get the fail again.

    And can you post up some more information about the event log of that event.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •