Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Using an AX1200, I assume I am, when I go home ill take some shots. It's two 4 and a 2 pin pcie powering it, didn't pay attention to where I plugged it into the actual psu, it just went in the pcie area! I'm using the rig to run a work station, using three asus pb278q 27 WQHD monitors, incase anyone was wondering what the gpu horse power was for.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Thanks will check back later then.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Ok, I have them in the 1 and 3 slot config, went into bios and they both show up running 8x and 8x, forced pcie 16x and it booted for the first time to windows. But now the second GPU doesn't appear anywhere.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Just tried slot 1 and 2 seeing as they are both 16x and forced 16x, still doesn't show.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    For optimal performance, you should be using the first and third slots. When you're running a SLI configuration, both cards are supposed to be running at 8x. So please do not force the PCIe lanes to run at 16x. That might be what's causing your problem.

  6. #16
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by Lawdor View Post
    Just tried slot 1 and 2 seeing as they are both 16x and forced 16x, still doesn't show.
    The reason they are both X16, is because there is a PLX chip in there that gives an extra slot X16 capability, but it cannot be used to run SLI as it is not native Intel

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    It doesn't boot if I leave everything native and at auto. I was just trying options to get it to boot. If they are in slot one and three BIOS puts them both at 8x. Auto or Gen 3 makes no difference, no boot.

  8. #18
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by Lawdor View Post
    It doesn't boot if I leave everything native and at auto. I was just trying options to get it to boot. If they are in slot one and three BIOS puts them both at 8x. Auto or Gen 3 makes no difference, no boot.
    Have you flicked the PCIe swtiches on your board?

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Don't think so, should I/Shouldn't I?

  10. #20
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •