Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Bosch164's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    G75VX ram and screen speed questions.

    When I use the DirectX Diagnostics Tool, it says that Im using 5942 MB out of 8 gigs and my screen refresh rate is 40 hz.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (5).jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	278.8 KB 
ID:	20403

    I don't know if I can do anything about the screen refresh rate, but why would in not use two gigs of ram that is installed from the factory? Any one else notice something like this on their rig?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array adamsyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    169

    hm which NVidia version do you have? I assume you have a g75vx? that's odd, the refresh rate on mine is 60GHz.

    can you check on NVidia control panel> change resolution. it should be at 60Ghz ?

    and Yeah the ram is kinda weird...

    here is mine.

    Try to update NVidia driver.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	412.7 KB 
ID:	20411

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    2,441

    please update new driver version V9.18.13.1100.02 from asus support site to try it.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Bosch164's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I completely forgot about Nvidia control panel. That fixed it. When I look in any other program, they say that I have 8 gigs installed, so it might be a fluke in the directx program. Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    The reason in DirectX for it to say that you have over 5GB Ram, is the 3GB that is on your VGA, plus Windows also gives some of your system RAM to your VGA...not sure why though lol
    Last edited by Myk SilentShadow; 05-07-2013 at 03:31 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •