Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    ow no, not this!

    Hey all

    since my las problem http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...690#post253690
    i have a new problem.
    I can't boot now and i get the Q-code FF. Tried to take the mobo out of my case, removed all unneccesary hardware, but it wont do anything else then show the code and the cpu led.

    Is my CPU dead?????


    Greetings

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I think it is time to take both your CPU and your motherboard into a shop and ask them to test both to see which one is the cause.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    that sucks. the shop i bought the mobo is 150 miles away, and the shop where the cpu is from, doesnt exist anymore.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    luckily i found anothetr mobo
    seems like the cpu is dead
    hmm bummer, but at least i know what i need now

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Sorry to hear that mate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    i guess the ai software to overclock isn't that healthy for a cpu at all

  7. #7
    ROG Outfielder Array Skull6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    29
    Posts
    306

    "Don't blame the tool...blame the carpenter."
    "If it moves, salute it. If it doesn't move, pick it up. & if you can't pick it up...paint it RED & BLACK !!"
    G75VW-BBK5 {stock}

    ............ Macrium Reflect..................Full G55VW/G75VW model list!

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    the rc tweakit gives the message "cpu initial"

    i think i need to arrange a funeral for my cpu
    Last edited by Brambee; 05-13-2013 at 10:56 AM. Reason: word change

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    CPU's are not normally an issue to RMA. Keep us informed please.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    so, now on my new cpu (FX-8350)

    But the Windows experience index says it is just worth a 6

    any ideas?
    Last edited by Brambee; 05-17-2013 at 05:33 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •