Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Is it bad to run VCCSA voltage at 1.10v for 2133mhz ram?

    My pc spec:

    Asus Z77 Sabertooth
    2600K @ 4.4ghz (1.325v)
    8gb (2x4g) Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz ram
    gtx 680
    Enermax 850W DXX psu
    NZXT 810 Switch


    My question is: is it bad to run VCCSA (same as VCCIO on Asus Z77 Sabertooth board) at 1.10v? Cause my memory is not stable at 2133 and when I run it at 1600mhz, it was fine. So I want to run it at 2133 since that's what the ram supposed to run at. And I know al ot of ppl recommended to up the VCCIO / VCCSA to 1.10v.

    The issue is this Asus Z77 Sabertooth board doesn't have VCCIO option in the bios, it only has VCCSA and god knows why. They said the VCCSA voltage is the same for VCCIO, is this true? Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    Out of interest have you enabled the XMP profiles for your ram?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Yes, I alreayd tried XMP profile, that's the first thing i did.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    When you tried the XMP profile, was it from BIOS defaults or you already had your CPU OC'd?

    If you had your CPU already running at 4.4GHz (so it was OC'd), then I would hit F5 in BIOS and start over... (you can save you present profile if you want) from BIOS defaults just choose the XMP and don't change anything else for start... - is it working that way?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Yea it worked that way. I also tried running the ram at 1600mhz and it worked with 4.4ghz too. So it's def the VCCIO / VCCSA that needs more voltage.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    OK, then, set the XMP first then start pushig the CPU by it's multi... or you can write down the voltages while you set the XMP, then set to "Manulal" and use them... - do not use the presets...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I don't get what you mean. You mean set the XMP first, and then OC the cpu to 4.4ghz? And write down what voltages? the cpu voltage? the vccsa voltage? the ram voltage?
    Last edited by jincuteguy; 05-26-2013 at 02:44 AM. Reason: more stuff

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array sectionate PC Specs
    sectionate PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula
    Processor8350 - 1090T
    Memory (part number)G Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX660-DC2O-2GD5
    MonitorAcer GD235HZ - ViewSonic VX2439wm - SyncMaster P2350
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseHAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional HX850
    Mouse Zowie EC1 eVo
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
    sectionate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    882

    when you select xmp proilfe write down the voltages its going to use. Then change the setting to manual and enter in the volts it had selected. Manual always runs better then "profiles". u got it ? or
    Crosshair IV 1090T 4093.7 - Crosshair V FX - 8350 Batch # 1243PGT 4.422MHz - 4816.08 MHz 1.5v - GSKILL F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR(x2)1087.6 11-12-10 1.5volts - ViewSonic VX2439wm - Acer GD235HZ - SyncMaster P2350 - PowerColor Red Devil RX 480 8GBD5-3DH/OC - Current Mode: 5760 x 1080 - (retired) ASUS GTX660DC2O2GD5 - Nvidia 3D Vision Wired - HAF 932 - Corsair HX850 - Corsair H100i - latest quakelive.com - Day thirteen 60fps - as always I'm powered by Futurelooks.com

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    VCCSA and VCCIO (otherwise known as VTT) are probably best kept about same level if that was the question you were asking and 1.1v is a pretty normal voltage....nothing wrong with running at that voltage for 2133.

    The guys are simply suggesting that you reset the BIOS and then set XMP for the RAM. Then with this set you can look at what voltages that XMP profile is actually setting....you can read them off from the BIOS....it will help you to know what voltage the RAM's own profile is trying to set.

    You can use the voltages you note down as the starting point for manually setting up your RAM. If you set AI overclock tuner to MANUAL you can take full control of your voltages and often run the RAM at voltages lower than the XMP profile would set.

    For example if you see VCCSA and VTT are set to 1.25v and VDIMM to 1.68v by the xmp profile you can set that manually to start off and then reduce VCCSA and VTT slowly towards 1.1v and VDIMM to 1.5 or 1.65 (whatever the kit is rated at) while you test for stability...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    Thank you for replying to me about the XMP profile.

    To answer your question directly no it is not an issue to run 24/7 1.10v VTT (VCCSA/VCCIO)
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •